Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.219 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Siemens Gamesa Interview (case study)

HI there, in few days, i have an interview with Siemens Gamesa (Germany) for Project manager role. In the final round, i will be provided 30 min to analyze teh case study (asked me to make assumptions in case of any questions), 30 min presentation, and last 30 min for discussion.

I am lost on what kind of case studies should i focus, as this is not a typical consultant role. Can anyone guide me through if you have any experience?

Thanks.

HI there, in few days, i have an interview with Siemens Gamesa (Germany) for Project manager role. In the final round, i will be provided 30 min to analyze teh case study (asked me to make assumptions in case of any questions), 30 min presentation, and last 30 min for discussion.

I am lost on what kind of case studies should i focus, as this is not a typical consultant role. Can anyone guide me through if you have any experience?

Thanks.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.219 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congrats and good luck!

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Hi there,

First, congrats and good luck!

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Coaching mit Simon vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi MK,

as I´m currently working at Siemens Gamesa, I´m happy to hear that you were invited for an interview.

Even if this answer isn´t probably helping you (as it is now July), happy to add some more first-hand insights to this.

As it was already stated in other answers it will be very helpful to use typical case study techniques in your interview (structuring, 80/20, ...). But please also keep in mind, that the "Tech case study" you mentioned might be a bit different compared to a consulting case study in the sense, that you should also show solid technical understanding of the respective subject matter, e.g. by asking the right questions or sharing your technical assessment. But if you were invited for the interviews, I assume that you have all the required technical prerequisites for this and I hope that you had a good interview!

Best,
Simon

Hi MK,

as I´m currently working at Siemens Gamesa, I´m happy to hear that you were invited for an interview.

Even if this answer isn´t probably helping you (as it is now July), happy to add some more first-hand insights to this.

As it was already stated in other answers it will be very helpful to use typical case study techniques in your interview (structuring, 80/20, ...). But please also keep in mind, that the "Tech case study" you mentioned might be a bit different compared to a consulting case study in the sense, that you should also show solid technical understanding of the respective subject matter, e.g. by asking the right questions or sharing your technical assessment. But if you were invited for the interviews, I assume that you have all the required technical prerequisites for this and I hope that you had a good interview!

Best,
Simon

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey MK!

Congratulations!

To add some useful tips, I advise you to study Siemens tag and look through the info given there. Some actual cases might be found there! It will help you to focus more on the topic and to understand what to expect from, the interview.

If you have any specific questions about cases - write me a direct message!

Fingers crossed!

GB

Hey MK!

Congratulations!

To add some useful tips, I advise you to study Siemens tag and look through the info given there. Some actual cases might be found there! It will help you to focus more on the topic and to understand what to expect from, the interview.

If you have any specific questions about cases - write me a direct message!

Fingers crossed!

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Good luck!

That is the definition of a written case interview, methodologies that are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good luck!

That is the definition of a written case interview, methodologies that are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara