Should I be open about my dyslexia?

dyslexia
Neue Antwort am 20. Aug. 2019
3 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Aug. 2019

How is being a dyslexic perceived by employers in consulting? In particular in MBB. Do you know of any dyslexic person working in these companies and how was their experience there?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Aug. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Personally, I haven't met any dyslexic colleagues at MBB, but since these are not widely communicated, I am sure that there should be some colleagues with this condition.

I would say that this certainly does not provide any disadvantage to your case, in fact, I advise my trainees with this condition that they should highlight this in the cover letter if the GPA score is lower than 3.7 or so.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 20. Aug. 2019

Yes! In case you received an interview invitation for MBB, it means that you achieved building up the profile required for those companies, an accomplishment you can be even more proud of in case you have dyslexia.

To me it sounds like a great way to make your interviewer positively remember you in case he asks you questions like "Tell me about some achievements you are proud of", "Tell me about a situation you had to face challenges" etc. ;)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Sara A
Erfahren
antwortete am 20. Aug. 2019
Preparing for McKinsey Operations

My friend is dyslexic, he is working for McKinsey (EM)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Deniz gab die beste Antwort

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
627
Meetings
667
Q&A Upvotes
53
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen