Running a blog and publishing

Blog
Neue Antwort am 20. Jan. 2021
9 Antworten
444 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Jan. 2021

Hello, random question: is having my own makreting/strategy blog (that makes money) and publishing marketing books and online courses a good thing for an application or I shouldn't oversell it?

Thanks!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hard to oversell this. One caveat: Check the marketing IP of the major firms. If you're promoting a very niche theory in your own publications that flies in the face of the IP that the firms are publishing, you might be careful.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Absolutely! It shows your entrpreneurial drive as well as making you stand out as an "interesting" candidate. I recall having an interesting conversation with a McKinsey candidate who had a very successful food blog with over 10k Instagram subscribers.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

yes, 100%. If this is not the entrepreneurial drive, then I don't know what is :)

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes indeed, 100%. Make sure that you quantify the impact in terms of what you have achieved so far.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hell yes! If you have it flaunt it :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

You should definitely talk about it and have a few stories at hand related to

  • motivation / drive / achievement
  • overcoming obstacles
  • leading others (not sure if you are doing this alone or with someone else)
  • convincing others (can be customers, suppliers, freelancers you work with, etc.)

MBB always loves to hire entrepreneurial spirits because their core demographic is the complete opposite and mostly risk-averse. It is good to diversify a bit in that respect.

As a general note for the fit interview or PEI interview (McK). Always talk about your victories. There is no benefit in playing it small. :-)

Long story short, definitely promote it and benefit from it.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Denis
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Absolutely - would be great if you show that on the CV and provide some details (e.g. views per months, topics you cover, etc.)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, this is a good example of entrepreneurship and you can definitely add it.

You should expect the question “Why don’t you want to scale this and do it full time?”.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

100%!

This shows entrepreunurial experience and drive...add it!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6.389
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen