Resume - GMAT Scores

CV GMAT Resume
Neue Antwort am 10. Juni 2020
5 Antworten
6,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Avaneesh fragte am 9. Juni 2017
Switching from life-science research to consulting. Targeting MBB and boutique life-science consultancies.

Hey,

I come from a research and development background in biotechnology and i recently took my GMAT. I did quite well - scoring 740. I wanted to know if i should include it in my Resume.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Originally answered question:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Apr. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

I would hide anything below 700. If English is your first language or you went to English speaking institutions I would not put anything below 730.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Tyson
Premium
Erfahren
antwortete am 10. Juni 2017
Ex-McKinsey Consultant; received offers from McK, BCG, and L.E.K.

Dear Avaneesh,

It does not hurt to include your impressive GMAT score of 740 (which is in the 97th percentile if I'm not mistaken), but this question drives at a more fundamental issue: what your ultimate resume and application strategy here? You woud need to supply a little more information to guage the impact of the inclusion of this score. I refer to information such as your academic history, professional career to date, and the firms you to which you intend to apply...among other things.

Be aware that with certain firms and with certain application programmes (the traditional MBA autumn recruiting being a rather specific one), the 97th percentile impressive, but, by itself, not overly so. Therefore a comprehensive application strategy must support the inclusion of the score in your resume to create the maximum positive impact.

Good luck to you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Avaneesh am 10. Juni 2017

Good advice Tyrion, i put up more information on a new question. i'd love your thoughts.

Originally answered question:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Apr. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree, would not put below 700-710

650 is unfortunately too low and will not provide you any extra points no matter what the tier is

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Juni 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Yes, sure!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Originally answered question:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

B
Experte
antwortete am 4. Apr. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

Just to complement others comments: if you’re doing an MBA check if you don’t have university specific guidelines for your case. At LBS, we have a specific cut off point. Now of other unis with such guidelines

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Kanika am 12. Juni 2018

Hey, would not putting a gmat score be perceived negatively ? Also, can it be a reason for not being invited for an interview

Andrea gab die beste Antwort

Andrea

Content Creator
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer
158
Meetings
884
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5,0
34 Bewertungen