Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

Resigning from a Tier2 consulting firm during probation to pursue Tier1 offer - is it ok?

I had started working for a Tier 2 consulting firm. While still on probation, a better offer from Tier 1 came across. I wanted to know if it is ok to resign from the firm during the probation period. How can the relationship be ended on good terms.

I had started working for a Tier 2 consulting firm. While still on probation, a better offer from Tier 1 came across. I wanted to know if it is ok to resign from the firm during the probation period. How can the relationship be ended on good terms.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's totally fine to resign, just explain openly the situation
  2. To be honest - you can't ruin any relationship since you don't yet have any relationships in your first week.
  3. Resigning seems a tough choice if it is your first job. But in a couple of years, you will not even remember that moment. Just do it

Best

Hi,

  1. It's totally fine to resign, just explain openly the situation
  2. To be honest - you can't ruin any relationship since you don't yet have any relationships in your first week.
  3. Resigning seems a tough choice if it is your first job. But in a couple of years, you will not even remember that moment. Just do it

Best

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is totally OK to resign especially you are still in a probation period. Probation goes both ways so as long as you are honest and clear with your reason, I don't think any relationship will be damaged.

Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It is totally OK to resign especially you are still in a probation period. Probation goes both ways so as long as you are honest and clear with your reason, I don't think any relationship will be damaged.

Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Iman

Hi there, I have been director in strategy consulting - for anybody new to the industry: Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise. After this you can check if any change makes sense or not.

Hi there, I have been director in strategy consulting - for anybody new to the industry: Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise. After this you can check if any change makes sense or not.