Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anton

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.090 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

Rebuilding career after MBA and apply to MBB?

I have graduated from MBA, and after applying to several firms, my plan didn't work out. In my country, big four's doesn't have their pure strategy consulting arm (ex: Monitor Deloitte, Strategy &, etc). I am thinking of joining a PwC's consulting practice, which doesn't have those typical "MBA level roles", and pays much lower.

I have seen many examples like: PwC Consulting -> MBA ->Strategy & (or other MBB firms). My story is different.- I will have to start with PwC Consulting after my MBA. My question is, will my MBA experience still be valued by strategy consulting firms if I didn't enter my ideal consulting job straightly after MBA? Also, would this "downgrade" experience be viewed negatively?

I have graduated from MBA, and after applying to several firms, my plan didn't work out. In my country, big four's doesn't have their pure strategy consulting arm (ex: Monitor Deloitte, Strategy &, etc). I am thinking of joining a PwC's consulting practice, which doesn't have those typical "MBA level roles", and pays much lower.

I have seen many examples like: PwC Consulting -> MBA ->Strategy & (or other MBB firms). My story is different.- I will have to start with PwC Consulting after my MBA. My question is, will my MBA experience still be valued by strategy consulting firms if I didn't enter my ideal consulting job straightly after MBA? Also, would this "downgrade" experience be viewed negatively?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.090 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

A few points:

1) It highly depends on your MBA school profile. If you have a strong MBA, than you obviously should target better options

2) You can target markets where all the consulting firms are present and international applicants are accepted. E.g. Dubai

Best,

Anton

Hi,

A few points:

1) It highly depends on your MBA school profile. If you have a strong MBA, than you obviously should target better options

2) You can target markets where all the consulting firms are present and international applicants are accepted. E.g. Dubai

Best,

Anton

Dear A,

Your MBA is already a valuable asset for your CV, even after a couple of yours of other work experience. Especially, if it's from top-targeted school and if you were able to show great achievements during your MBA program. After a couple of years in PWC consulting, you can apply for other top consulting firms - MBB, tier1, tier2 and try out your chance again. However, most probably, you will be downgraded. If that's fine you, go for it.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Your MBA is already a valuable asset for your CV, even after a couple of yours of other work experience. Especially, if it's from top-targeted school and if you were able to show great achievements during your MBA program. After a couple of years in PWC consulting, you can apply for other top consulting firms - MBB, tier1, tier2 and try out your chance again. However, most probably, you will be downgraded. If that's fine you, go for it.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.221 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Do be honest, it's not a great look and it may hurt your chances. However, it doesn't ruin your chances (as always, networking and presenting the right story are key).

As Khaled has noted, you may have to add boutique or tier 2 strategy consultancy as a step before MBB. All that being said, plenty of people do join from PwC, Deloitte etc.

Hi,

Do be honest, it's not a great look and it may hurt your chances. However, it doesn't ruin your chances (as always, networking and presenting the right story are key).

As Khaled has noted, you may have to add boutique or tier 2 strategy consultancy as a step before MBB. All that being said, plenty of people do join from PwC, Deloitte etc.

Just curious: is a boutique consulting firm experience better perceived than big four consulting experience? — Anonym A am 18. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.061 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It highly depends on your MBA school - if it's a target school, then it shouldn't be a major issue if you apply after 1 year of PWC experience (try to get a CFA if you can during that time).

Also, how MBB recruiters look at PWC consultant varies from one region to another - check-on LinkedIn, are they PWC Alumni working at MBB in your region? If not, then you might have to change your place to become PWC --> Boutique consulting or tier-2 -->MBB.

(NB: having a consulting in Boutique or Tier-2 could be as satisfying as MBB if the company offers a functions/industry expertise that you are interested in)

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi there,

It highly depends on your MBA school - if it's a target school, then it shouldn't be a major issue if you apply after 1 year of PWC experience (try to get a CFA if you can during that time).

Also, how MBB recruiters look at PWC consultant varies from one region to another - check-on LinkedIn, are they PWC Alumni working at MBB in your region? If not, then you might have to change your place to become PWC --> Boutique consulting or tier-2 -->MBB.

(NB: having a consulting in Boutique or Tier-2 could be as satisfying as MBB if the company offers a functions/industry expertise that you are interested in)

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it's a good move. However, depends on your MBA. I would not do that if it is a TOP MBA. If it is not in the top 7 - go for it.

Best

Hi,

I don't think it's a good move. However, depends on your MBA. I would not do that if it is a TOP MBA. If it is not in the top 7 - go for it.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

2.143 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Agree with other experts that it depends a lot on your MBA, whether it is from a top school or not.

If it is from a top school, you might even want to consider going to a well known corporate in industry, build a few years experience and then apply to MBB as experienced hire. That might work out better than PwC consulting.

Best,

Emily

Agree with other experts that it depends a lot on your MBA, whether it is from a top school or not.

If it is from a top school, you might even want to consider going to a well known corporate in industry, build a few years experience and then apply to MBB as experienced hire. That might work out better than PwC consulting.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It depends a lot on two things, in my opinion:

  1. Which MBA did you grad from? It would not seem as a very good move coming from an MBB target school, but this changes depending on the master
  2. How easy would it be for you to target something outside of your country? Specifically:
    1. Particular bonds that make you stay
    2. VISA issues
    3. etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends a lot on two things, in my opinion:

  1. Which MBA did you grad from? It would not seem as a very good move coming from an MBB target school, but this changes depending on the master
  2. How easy would it be for you to target something outside of your country? Specifically:
    1. Particular bonds that make you stay
    2. VISA issues
    3. etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen