Reasons to prefer Middle East offices. (Why Middle East other than family reasons)

Mckinsey middle east Middle East Roland Berger Middle east why middle east
Neue Antwort am 24. Juli 2020
5 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Dez. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 24. Juli 2020
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
about business reasons you can talk about:
- the growing trend of consulting in ME these years
- the industry served: make a research about RB, but usually Energy, Governative, and Telco
- type of projects - more strategic than in offices of established markets: M&A, large investments, growing strategies are very common in ME, while e.g. in Europe operations efficiency, cost-cutting, advanced analytics, and implementation are more frequent

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Agree with all the previous posts. Chech out here >> https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east, since you will have relevant information like the work of the McKinsey GLobal Institute in Smart Cities, etc.

I would enphasize the importance of having a personal connection to ME, to ensure that you are comitted to stay for some time there.

Cheers!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Here are some other ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Dez. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider the following options:

  • direct connection with the area (you worked or studied there, have friends in the area, etc)
  • interests for specific sectors where there are more opportunities in ME (eg government projects)
  • higher growth or opportunities in the office in that region

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?