Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.449 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

7

Re-Applying to MBB after Round 1 Internship Rejection (MBA)

I'm a first year student at an M7. I had my Round 1 interviews with 2 MBBs (Bain & BCG) and I didn't make it to Round 2. I had an off day (both were on the same day) and I couldn't perform as well as I knew I could.

Do I have a shot at re-applying for full time? I had heard that if you can't hack Round 1, it doesn't look good but I'm hoping there's more to the story. If it is an uphill battle, what can I do to maximize my chances of getting a second shot?

I'm a first year student at an M7. I had my Round 1 interviews with 2 MBBs (Bain & BCG) and I didn't make it to Round 2. I had an off day (both were on the same day) and I couldn't perform as well as I knew I could.

Do I have a shot at re-applying for full time? I had heard that if you can't hack Round 1, it doesn't look good but I'm hoping there's more to the story. If it is an uphill battle, what can I do to maximize my chances of getting a second shot?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.449 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about it.

First you need to find out your blackout period: you usually get an email stating the rejection and the time you need to wait before reapplying. If you didn't receive it, contact the HR.

Second, you need to show an improvement when apllying for the second time.

  • Update you CV and Cover Letter. Maybe have it proof-read by a professional.
  • Practice case solving and run interview simulations.
  • Consider getting a couple of sessions with an experienced coach, it'll save your time and give you a clear preparation strategy.

Hope it helps. Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about it.

First you need to find out your blackout period: you usually get an email stating the rejection and the time you need to wait before reapplying. If you didn't receive it, contact the HR.

Second, you need to show an improvement when apllying for the second time.

  • Update you CV and Cover Letter. Maybe have it proof-read by a professional.
  • Practice case solving and run interview simulations.
  • Consider getting a couple of sessions with an experienced coach, it'll save your time and give you a clear preparation strategy.

Hope it helps. Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.161 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your rejection. I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...so keep pushing!

Yes, you can still get a full time offer (I know plenty of people who have). In order to make sure this happens, make sure you:

  • Add a solid summer internship experience to your resume
  • Network extensively, and, ideally, get a referral
  • Deep-dive into what went wrong during your interviews and hire a case coach to help fix your weaknesses

Good luck!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your rejection. I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...so keep pushing!

Yes, you can still get a full time offer (I know plenty of people who have). In order to make sure this happens, make sure you:

  • Add a solid summer internship experience to your resume
  • Network extensively, and, ideally, get a referral
  • Deep-dive into what went wrong during your interviews and hire a case coach to help fix your weaknesses

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can still apply for full-time. Your chances are much higher if its a top school

The best way to make sure you get invited - ask your classmates (Former MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter.

Best

Hi,

You can still apply for full-time. Your chances are much higher if its a top school

The best way to make sure you get invited - ask your classmates (Former MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.588 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, because what you have heard is a legend.

For sure you can re-apply after the ban (usually 12-18 months). Given that you are a student, it´s worth to double check with HR, since probably in the next course you are already good to go

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, because what you have heard is a legend.

For sure you can re-apply after the ban (usually 12-18 months). Given that you are a student, it´s worth to double check with HR, since probably in the next course you are already good to go

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.760 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

This is a myth. Although we state at every MBA recruiting event that a rejection for the summer programs does not have a negative impact for the full time applications, this keeps coming back. Don't worry: You can re-apply and your applciation will be considered without prejudice.

This is a myth. Although we state at every MBA recruiting event that a rejection for the summer programs does not have a negative impact for the full time applications, this keeps coming back. Don't worry: You can re-apply and your applciation will be considered without prejudice.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.538 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe the other coaches gave you plenty of correct answers already.

If you want to succeed after a rejection you must improve your CV and experience. For example, working in a smaller consultancy might really help you with the next application round.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I believe the other coaches gave you plenty of correct answers already.

If you want to succeed after a rejection you must improve your CV and experience. For example, working in a smaller consultancy might really help you with the next application round.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

152,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

65,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1773
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen