Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
8

Question about fit for management consulting profession

Hello all, I really appreciate some advice on whether I should continue to pursue management consulting.

For the MBA On-campus recruiting, I only applied to the top three consulting firms and one top corporate strategy position. I got some interviews and some final rounds but did not convert them into offers. Some of the rejections were due to the under preparation for casing skills and some were due to yet perfect final touches. Since the rejection, I had become a bit desperate and I applied for a local consulting firm, which was not in my target at all from the very beginning. Still, I did not get the offer. I am very confident in my academics and capabilities but right now I feel management consulting is just not very intuitive to me. On reflection, I like the people, dynamics and learning trajectory in consulting. Even though I work hard, I do not have a super aggressive personality.

I am still having interviews for positions other than management consulting. I would appreciate it if some experienced consultants can share their thoughts.

Thanks.

Hello all, I really appreciate some advice on whether I should continue to pursue management consulting.

For the MBA On-campus recruiting, I only applied to the top three consulting firms and one top corporate strategy position. I got some interviews and some final rounds but did not convert them into offers. Some of the rejections were due to the under preparation for casing skills and some were due to yet perfect final touches. Since the rejection, I had become a bit desperate and I applied for a local consulting firm, which was not in my target at all from the very beginning. Still, I did not get the offer. I am very confident in my academics and capabilities but right now I feel management consulting is just not very intuitive to me. On reflection, I like the people, dynamics and learning trajectory in consulting. Even though I work hard, I do not have a super aggressive personality.

I am still having interviews for positions other than management consulting. I would appreciate it if some experienced consultants can share their thoughts.

Thanks.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear A,

Well, consulting is not for everyone. This is a great job opportunity and if you fill that it's not your fit than there are many other options which you can explore as a MBA candidate.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Well, consulting is not for everyone. This is a great job opportunity and if you fill that it's not your fit than there are many other options which you can explore as a MBA candidate.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Speaking from personal experience, there's different skillsets required for a management consulting firm, and they require a mix of personalities to form a strong team. I can share your feelings of seeing that most people that appears to managed to get into the firms somehow shared the traits of super-aggresive, extrovert person.

In reality, there are concentrations of other personalities as well.
And it gets expanded nowadays due to the recent addition of new business lines like data science, statistics, etc.

Coming from engineering background, it was a struggle for me as well to get familiar with the business & management topics used in the case interview. What I did back then is trying to get the core undrstanding on how to solve a case, like understanding the governing formula of F: M x A in Physics instead of just memorizing the derivatives formula.

That helps me a lot in solving different types of cases and avoid the tendency to memorize frameworks. Of course, it takes time as well in my case.

Hence, I would suggest to rethink your priority and if you think that you would still like to pursue management consulting as a career, then do not let yourself be held by these "delayed success".

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Speaking from personal experience, there's different skillsets required for a management consulting firm, and they require a mix of personalities to form a strong team. I can share your feelings of seeing that most people that appears to managed to get into the firms somehow shared the traits of super-aggresive, extrovert person.

In reality, there are concentrations of other personalities as well.
And it gets expanded nowadays due to the recent addition of new business lines like data science, statistics, etc.

Coming from engineering background, it was a struggle for me as well to get familiar with the business & management topics used in the case interview. What I did back then is trying to get the core undrstanding on how to solve a case, like understanding the governing formula of F: M x A in Physics instead of just memorizing the derivatives formula.

That helps me a lot in solving different types of cases and avoid the tendency to memorize frameworks. Of course, it takes time as well in my case.

Hence, I would suggest to rethink your priority and if you think that you would still like to pursue management consulting as a career, then do not let yourself be held by these "delayed success".

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.877 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I think the question you should be making yourself is, what do I want to do next, when I finish my MBA?

  • If you decide that consulting is your passion, you should not be let down for the fact that you did not crack the interviews in the 1st try. Is very normal! You can still apply to other T2 companies and, given that you would have cleared that this is your focus, dedicate time and resources to prep.
  • If you decide that it´s not your thing, then drop it. However, let it be because you don´t see yourself in the job, not because the fact that you did succeedd the first time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think the question you should be making yourself is, what do I want to do next, when I finish my MBA?

  • If you decide that consulting is your passion, you should not be let down for the fact that you did not crack the interviews in the 1st try. Is very normal! You can still apply to other T2 companies and, given that you would have cleared that this is your focus, dedicate time and resources to prep.
  • If you decide that it´s not your thing, then drop it. However, let it be because you don´t see yourself in the job, not because the fact that you did succeedd the first time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, if you are eager to consulting I recommend to apply to the other big companies, especially the tier2 (OW. ATK, RB, S&). It will be important to work on the negative feedback received and arrive ready for both fit and business case.

Ps. You do not need at all a super aggressive personality :)

Hi, if you are eager to consulting I recommend to apply to the other big companies, especially the tier2 (OW. ATK, RB, S&). It will be important to work on the negative feedback received and arrive ready for both fit and business case.

Ps. You do not need at all a super aggressive personality :)

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your description, it seems that you are feeling this way because you didn't do enough preparation, in which case rejection is to be expected. It'd be very rare (and in a way unfair) if you get MBB offer without doing your fair share of homework. Before jumping to a conclusion whether consulting is for you or not, you should give it a proper chance, i.e. do your best in preparation. In the process you would have a better idea. If you hate solving cases in your preparation, then the job might not be for you. Echo other experts that you don't need to be an aggressive person to be in consulting.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Based on your description, it seems that you are feeling this way because you didn't do enough preparation, in which case rejection is to be expected. It'd be very rare (and in a way unfair) if you get MBB offer without doing your fair share of homework. Before jumping to a conclusion whether consulting is for you or not, you should give it a proper chance, i.e. do your best in preparation. In the process you would have a better idea. If you hate solving cases in your preparation, then the job might not be for you. Echo other experts that you don't need to be an aggressive person to be in consulting.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Getting an offer from MBB is not easy and sometimes you need also a bit of luck. It's already a good achievement to pass the CV screening and reach the final round.
Why don't you apply for tier-2 companies? There are really good companies that can have plus even compared with MBB.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Getting an offer from MBB is not easy and sometimes you need also a bit of luck. It's already a good achievement to pass the CV screening and reach the final round.
Why don't you apply for tier-2 companies? There are really good companies that can have plus even compared with MBB.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.690 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

which are your long-term goals? As in a case, without knowing your goals it is difficult to help with suggestions. For many careers, consulting is not the only road, although for many is a fast one.

In terms of getting an offer from a consulting company, I helped hundreds of candidates and I think I never saw someone who was structurally unable to get offers in consulting so far that he/she was willing to work hard and smart. I think you probably have to:

  1. Understand what are the real problems in terms of your fit and/or case performance
  2. Get the right material to fix the problems
  3. Work hard and smart to get to the level needed for an offer

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

which are your long-term goals? As in a case, without knowing your goals it is difficult to help with suggestions. For many careers, consulting is not the only road, although for many is a fast one.

In terms of getting an offer from a consulting company, I helped hundreds of candidates and I think I never saw someone who was structurally unable to get offers in consulting so far that he/she was willing to work hard and smart. I think you probably have to:

  1. Understand what are the real problems in terms of your fit and/or case performance
  2. Get the right material to fix the problems
  3. Work hard and smart to get to the level needed for an offer

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You should set the goal to prepare and dedicate time for prep. That's the basic logic you should follow to achieve something. I doubt anyone here knows your personality better than you to give you advice. Moreover, with such a broad question you are just giving the responsibility to other people to decide on your future.

Best

Hi,

You should set the goal to prepare and dedicate time for prep. That's the basic logic you should follow to achieve something. I doubt anyone here knows your personality better than you to give you advice. Moreover, with such a broad question you are just giving the responsibility to other people to decide on your future.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen