QuantumBlack - McKinsey Analytics

analytics Data Analysis
Neue Antwort am 31. Jan. 2023
4 Antworten
214 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2023

Hi,

I'm preparing for the 1st round analytical case interview (Problem-solving scenario & technical questions) at QB. It is a case with an analytical/modeling angle. Does anyone have experience with this kind of interview? Could you recommend any resources on how to prepare? 

Many thanks,

Ricarda

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi Ricarda, 

You can expect the usual, but with more emphasis on data topics. Feel free to also reach out to the recruiter to ask for further details. They should be able to give you a good understanding of what to expect. They're not trying to surprise anyone. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi Ricarda,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • The analytical case interview you'll be participating in is likely to be similar to the case interviews you would encounter at McKinsey. However, since QuantumBlack has a strong focus on analytics, you should expect to be asked more technical questions related to data analysis and modeling.
  • To prepare for your interview, I would advise you to review the basic concepts of data analysis, statistics, and modeling. Practice with case studies and sample problems to get a sense of how you can apply these concepts in a business context. Additionally, it's a good idea to brush up on your Excel and programming skills. Familiarity with tools such as R or Python will be beneficial.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Congrats! Exciting company in exciting times!

The way the interviews are run is exactly like I describe in this article here: https://preplounge.com/mckinsey-interview

As Jan pointed out, the scenarios might be more tailored to QB's heritage.

All the best,

Florian

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jan
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
5 years at McKinsey Analytics / QuantumBlack | Only Interviewer here with Experience in Expert Path Interviews @McKinsey

Hi Ricarda,

Congratulations on getting the interview!

I’ve worked at McK/QB for five years and have interviewed people for three years.

The interviews are comparable to normal case interviews, but have a stronger emphasis on quant/Data Science topics.

Happy to go into more details and do a practice case as well if you’d like.

Kind regards,

Jan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
331
Meetings
8.226
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5,0
101 Bewertungen