Q: Business model and customer needs

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace
Neue Antwort am 6. Jul 2020
2 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anamika Singh fragte am 2. Jul 2020

What is the current business model and who are the competitors and survey on the customer needs if done any ?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jul 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Sorry?

The case very explicitly states the the business model as such:

"The interviewee should understand here that the core product of online marketplaces is connecting demand and supply and thus generating fee revenues. In addition, he or she should also find out that almost all online business models generate revenues with online advertising."

Furthermore, you do not need to know competitors + customer needs:

Remember, in a case you need to focus on what matters. Again, the case explicity states in the case prompt:

"The market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc."

"As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management."

This is very straightforward! They've literally told you "don't worry about competitors/customer needs...please focus on growth areas + sales uplift"

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Anamica, are you sure this is the right case?

I am asking since your questions are indeed quite clearly stated in the case :)

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33.737
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Bewertungen