Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.706 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

5

Profit decline with increase in revenue

If profit has declined, but revenue has increased, would you only look at costs? I think there is still a case in which revenue growth may have declined although costs grew at the same (higher) rate as before and hence, the problem is actually slow growth of revenue because costs were growing at the same rate as before. So, we'll need to look at both, even though revenue has grown and in fact, will need to focus on growing revenue, instead of lowering costs. Is my understanding correct?

If profit has declined, but revenue has increased, would you only look at costs? I think there is still a case in which revenue growth may have declined although costs grew at the same (higher) rate as before and hence, the problem is actually slow growth of revenue because costs were growing at the same rate as before. So, we'll need to look at both, even though revenue has grown and in fact, will need to focus on growing revenue, instead of lowering costs. Is my understanding correct?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.706 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If profits declined and revenues increased you should NOT only look at costs (although you may have a hypothesis that the problem is there and prioritize that area).

The problem could well be on revenues, mainly for two possible reasons:

  1. Multiple revenue streams. Revenues of A (low margin) went up, bringing overall revenues up. But Revenues of B (high margin) declined, leading to overall lower profits. The problem thus is the decline in revenues of B
  2. Revenues went up due to a decrease in price. This led to higher revenues, but lower margins thus lower profits. The problem thus is the decrease in price

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If profits declined and revenues increased you should NOT only look at costs (although you may have a hypothesis that the problem is there and prioritize that area).

The problem could well be on revenues, mainly for two possible reasons:

  1. Multiple revenue streams. Revenues of A (low margin) went up, bringing overall revenues up. But Revenues of B (high margin) declined, leading to overall lower profits. The problem thus is the decline in revenues of B
  2. Revenues went up due to a decrease in price. This led to higher revenues, but lower margins thus lower profits. The problem thus is the decrease in price

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

6.901 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not only a matter of total revenue and total cost, but the mix is important. About revenues, you should understand the major revenue streams and how they are changing (e.g. if I'm selling my least profitable product more than before, my profit is in decline even if I'm growing in revenue and market share)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not only a matter of total revenue and total cost, but the mix is important. About revenues, you should understand the major revenue streams and how they are changing (e.g. if I'm selling my least profitable product more than before, my profit is in decline even if I'm growing in revenue and market share)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

This sounds like a mix shift. If the growth in revenue is driven by a product with lower margins, the revenue goes up, but total costs grow faster. Key is to look at breakdown of revenue and costs by product in the portfolio.

If that doesn't explain the profit decline, you might also look at a number of other things

  • Pricing & discounting (did the client buy the increase in market share with lower prices or higher discounts)
  • Cost of sales (how many sales people are driving the revenue increase, if you hire an army of sales people your revenue will go up, but also the costs)
  • Increased administrative costs (unlikely because boring for an interview case ;)

This sounds like a mix shift. If the growth in revenue is driven by a product with lower margins, the revenue goes up, but total costs grow faster. Key is to look at breakdown of revenue and costs by product in the portfolio.

If that doesn't explain the profit decline, you might also look at a number of other things

  • Pricing & discounting (did the client buy the increase in market share with lower prices or higher discounts)
  • Cost of sales (how many sales people are driving the revenue increase, if you hire an army of sales people your revenue will go up, but also the costs)
  • Increased administrative costs (unlikely because boring for an interview case ;)
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Draw out the classic profitability tree and work through each branch carefully & systematically. You should have the following hypothesis:

  • Increase sales by reducing price (discounting) at smaller or low margin
  • Increased expenses (e.g one time investment or higher salaries etc) to meet the increase in sales
  • Increasing costs (fixed and/or variable) to increase production for higher sales

Draw out the classic profitability tree and work through each branch carefully & systematically. You should have the following hypothesis:

  • Increase sales by reducing price (discounting) at smaller or low margin
  • Increased expenses (e.g one time investment or higher salaries etc) to meet the increase in sales
  • Increasing costs (fixed and/or variable) to increase production for higher sales
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You're partially there.

Really, you need to look at Total Contribution Margin. This is a more sophisticated way of breaking out Profits by spliting it by Fixed Costs and Contribution Margins (i.e. # units and unit contribution margin...with unit contribution margin equalling price minus associated variable costs).

This will help you understand if the product mix has changed, or if fixed costs were the problem, or if variable costs were the problem.

Hi there,

You're partially there.

Really, you need to look at Total Contribution Margin. This is a more sophisticated way of breaking out Profits by spliting it by Fixed Costs and Contribution Margins (i.e. # units and unit contribution margin...with unit contribution margin equalling price minus associated variable costs).

This will help you understand if the product mix has changed, or if fixed costs were the problem, or if variable costs were the problem.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen