Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
3

Professional Hire: Senior Consultant Roland Berger / Senior Associate Strategy& Financial Services

Hi all,

I applied to experienced professional positions for Roland Berger and Strategy& in middle europe for financial services. Does anybody have more information about the interview process?

For Roland Berger I was told that there are 2 cases interviews and 1 PF interview in the first round, with 1 case interview from a FS colleague. However, I also know that RB tends to ask some technical questions. It is important to note that I do not have a banking background but come from another part of FS (e.g. Insurance or Capital Markets).

Any information about questions or case types would be much appreciated, also on how experienced hires are evaluated compared to graduate students.

Thank you in advance

Hi all,

I applied to experienced professional positions for Roland Berger and Strategy& in middle europe for financial services. Does anybody have more information about the interview process?

For Roland Berger I was told that there are 2 cases interviews and 1 PF interview in the first round, with 1 case interview from a FS colleague. However, I also know that RB tends to ask some technical questions. It is important to note that I do not have a banking background but come from another part of FS (e.g. Insurance or Capital Markets).

Any information about questions or case types would be much appreciated, also on how experienced hires are evaluated compared to graduate students.

Thank you in advance

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I would like to address the comment about them asking very technical questions at times, as I today had an entry level interview that brought that aspect out in full force. I didn't have a case interview, but was asked a lot of questions about the partner's main industry. This went as deep as the annual revenue of a specific company, a large merger that happened three years back, specifics about the manufacturing process of a product... I'm certain that different partners will go into different levels of depth, but would nonetheless recommend preparing for this aspect much, much more than for other firms.

Good luck!

I would like to address the comment about them asking very technical questions at times, as I today had an entry level interview that brought that aspect out in full force. I didn't have a case interview, but was asked a lot of questions about the partner's main industry. This went as deep as the annual revenue of a specific company, a large merger that happened three years back, specifics about the manufacturing process of a product... I'm certain that different partners will go into different levels of depth, but would nonetheless recommend preparing for this aspect much, much more than for other firms.

Good luck!

(editiert)

Thank you very much, that is a bit odd but if you know it it is easier to prepare. Was it the second round? — Anonym A am 31. Jan 2020

It was the very first interview. I had prepared quite a bit of industry knowledge, but honestly don't think I could have done well without working in the industry for a few years. I would recommend treating this experience as an outlier, though. — Alexander am 31. Jan 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.857 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The alternative in your case can be technical questions
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The alternative in your case can be technical questions
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

11.439 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The best way to practice is downloading the FS companies reports (10K), IB industry reports and roadshow docs. They have all the specifics, definitions, etc. You don't have to demonstrate any deeper knowledge

Best!

Hi,

The best way to practice is downloading the FS companies reports (10K), IB industry reports and roadshow docs. They have all the specifics, definitions, etc. You don't have to demonstrate any deeper knowledge

Best!