Process for BCG Platinion?

BCG Interview Process
Letzte Aktivität am 26. Apr. 2019
2 Antworten
3,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Nearly
Erfahren
fragte am 27. März 2019

A number of posts here seem to be for consulting roles. Wanetd to ask about senior recruitment at AD or MD level for the more execution-focused Platinion. Anyone here experienced how this works?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 26. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Apr. 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

The process is mostly the same.

You apply here: https://talent.bcg.com/apply

If approved, you'll receive a call from HR/recruitment to do an initial vet and understand what you're looking for. From there, you'll have 2 to 3 interviews that are case/behavioural splits.

The real difference is the content - expect to have to apply mature understanding of IT architecture, project management, etc. Be prepared for cases around big technology questions companies generally face such as:

  • Buy vs build software
  • Monolith to microservices / API based architecture
  • Transformation strategies
  • Agile at scale

You might be able to think "out of the box" when applying for a Generalist role, but there's no gettting around needing to really know your topic area to get a Platinion role.

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?