Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Preparing for Consulting Firm Applications: The Importance of Daily Case Study Practice and Quality Feedback

case studies MBB Practice cases
Bearbeitet am 12. Juni 2024
11 Antworten
758 Views
Anonym A fragte am 16. Nov. 2023

I'm a junior UG student. I have worked with some startups and understand many business terms. I'm interested in applying to MBB and other firms to work there next summer. I have around 2-4 hours daily that I can dedicate to this. Should I practice case studies daily, especially since learning is not just about quantity but also about the quality of feedback provided to me?

I want to have like a daily routine for those 2-4 hours and + have some KPIs weekly/monthly to measure my improvements  

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Nov. 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I practice case studies daily, especially since learning is not just about quantity but also about the quality of feedback provided to me?

It depends on when you expect to have interviews. If you believe you will have interviews soon, it would make sense to start your preparation.

The quality of the feedback is important, so definitely look for good case partners, however you will need to do a certain number of cases to feel ready (the exact number depends on the person – for many it’s at least 10-20).

In terms of general prep tips, I would recommend the following:

  1. Identify the companies interesting to you. You can create a DB with all the companies you want to target so that you can look for a referral later for them (see point #7).
  2. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interview and allocate the time slots for preparation in your calendar, working on the points below. Many candidates need 100+ hours to be ready before a consulting interview starting from zero so you can keep that as a benchmark.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Casebooks – you can find several for free online (INSEAD is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insights. Try to read a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/casebooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only.
  5. Keep track of your mistakes and see which ones you are repeating. This is extremely important, as otherwise you may do a ton of cases without fixing the real issues. If you find common mistakes, try to identify the reason for them (feedback from experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioral part and the case part during the mocks. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  6. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a strategy role.
  7. At least 3 weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals. You can find some tips here.
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer  – a great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression. Ideally, try to find out who they are and study their profile to have good questions to ask.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to spend a few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that. 

I can also share with you real questions for your target office (I have a DB with 1.500+ questions asked in 60+ offices you won't find anywhere else - you can check on my profile if I cover your particular office).

You can check the program at the following link to learn more:

▶ GYM Program

If you have any questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2023
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

it’s good to have a focused approach. The number of cases you do is not the sole KPI you should chase. After a while the utility function for doing additional cases will plateau. Rather work on incorporating previous feedback into how you approach and handle cases so that you continuously improve in those areas. Regularly practice mental and written math as well as reading and analyzing charts. You can do these things as separate little exercise units per day.

For actionable and tailored feedback you should also consider a few sessions with a coach during your preparation.

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Nov. 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Yes, you should be doing cases with peers to get the hang of it. However, don't expect too much from the feedback, which is often a bit misleading/not helpful. If you want quality guidance, get a coach.

With a coach, you will not just get feedback, but you will actually build the skills that a relevant in a very purposeful and impactful way, sometimes without using cases. This is highly effective, much more so than just doing the same case routing over and over…

EXAMPLE: I created some video content and exercises just to practice great case openings for McKinsey, where it comes down to your analytical skills. This has been a game-changer for lots of my coachees!

MY ADVICE: Get some cases under your belt and then reach out to some coaches. It's worth it, believe me!

Best,
Moritz
_______________________________________________________
>> Need a specialized McKinsey coach & mentor? 
     See my full profile 
>> Need real McKinsey cases?
     Zero Carbon Mine (hard)
     Car Convenience (Intermediate + brand new)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 16. Nov. 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

2-4 hours daily is an overkill, you'll burn out pretty quickly.

From my experience, doing 5 quality cases per week with peers (solving 5 and giving 5) is enough. It's 90 to 120 minutes per day 5 days per week. I also suggest taking 1-2 days off preparation every week. 

I would also use the remaining time you've got left for passive learning: reading business articles etc.

Also, To progress quickly, I suggest you take this approach (in the following order):

1. Getting coaching when you are a complete beginner to learn the basics;

2. After you've learned the basics, practice cases with peers to polish your case solving process and acquire understanding of a wide range of industries and problem types;

3. Before the interview, ask a few acting consultants to give you cases in a mock-interview format to assess your readiness.

Good luck,
Nick

 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Harry bearbeitete eine Antwort am 12. Juni 2024
Assignment Helper At MyAssignmenthelp.com

Daily case study practice and quality feedback are essential for honing practical skills and refining problem-solving abilities. They bridge the gap between theory and application, preparing individuals for real-world challenges.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Harry am 12. Juni 2024

Daily case study practice and quality feedback are crucial when preparing for consulting firm applications. They help you master the case study format, build analytical skills, and enhance communication abilities. Quality feedback guides improvement and boosts confidence, making you well-prepared for interviews and demonstrating your proactive approach to potential employers. For effective preparation, consider using professional case study help services to refine your skills and increase your chances of success.

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Nov. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In general you want to make sure you are practicing dribbling, passing, and shooting, NOT just playing matches.

Make sense?

So, yes, do live cases with peers (not reading cases) AND, try to do some combination of:

  • Daily reading
  • Fast math
  • Charts/exhibits
  • Industry deep-dives
  • Frameworking
  • Market sizing
  • Fit/Behavioral

Here's some more reading to help: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Nov. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

That's a great question. 

Basically, try to form a base of knowledge from self-study. Practically, that means somewhere up to 10 cases. 

Then aim to get feedback over a live case done with somebody who is a consultant or a coach. They will be able to give you good feedback and an understanding of what to aspire to. 

Start doing peer practice only after you've developed an understanding of what good looks like; otherwise peer practice is going to be more confusing than helpful. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Mai 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, since you have 2-4 hours daily, I would advise you to split your time between practicing case studies and preparing your applications as well as other forms of practice.
  • Moreover, you should obviously only practice with peers who can provide thorough and constructive feedback. This will help you identify your areas of improvement and refine your approach.
  • Lastly, while defining KPIs might be meaningful from a procedural perspective, it might be hard to quantify your performance on both the case study and personal fit part of your future interviews.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best, Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B bearbeitete die Antwort am 17. Nov. 2023

Nice sharing. Mastering daily case study practice is pivotal in preparing for consulting firm applications. The consistent effort refines analytical skills, problem-solving, and communication. Quality feedback, integral to the learning process, hones one's approach. It's the dynamic combination of practice and feedback that empowers candidates for success in consulting firm recruitment. MyAssignmentHelp provides invaluable case study help, offering expert assistance and tailored solutions. With a commitment to excellence, their services ensure comprehensive support for students, making it a trusted resource for academic success in case study assignments.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

The best preparation is practical preparation. If you are devoting 2-4 hours a day then yes, it makes complete sense to do at least 1 case a day.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Frederic
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Nov. 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, I honestly do not think you need even 2-4hrs DAILY. Make sure you can maintain the level of training rather than pushing too hard at the beginning and then not being able to follow through. Happy to develop a good strategy over a free coffee chat with you, just ping me a DM. Warm regards, Freddy 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.547
Meetings
48.390
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!