expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hey! Does anyone want to study together and solve cases: I'm doing an intensive preparation starting today. You can reach me by email: a*****************@g****.com or linkedin: https://br.linkedin.com/in/alice-ferraz-de-paula-a8233aba

Hey! Does anyone want to study together and solve cases: I'm doing an intensive preparation starting today. You can reach me by email: a*****************@g****.com or linkedin: https://br.linkedin.com/in/alice-ferraz-de-paula-a8233aba

33 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Great to see you guys leveraging this platform (apart from your b-school consulting clubs) to find partners and crack cases. While you get into the intense prep, do take care of the following:

- Get your basics/knowledge base right. Core subjects in grad school/MBA need to be thoroughly understood

- Do not neglect FIT part, work on it and practice it during your networking conversations with consultants/ case cracking practice sessions

- Practice case cracking - At least 50 before you interview with any company

- Ensure case diversity while practicing. Let the issues come from different sectors, fucntions, geographies. Few strat, few ops, few finance, few marketing; similarly few interviewer led, few interiewee led etc.

- Periodically ( thumb rule : after every 8th case ) practice will a consultant or ex-consultant. Cases cracked with batchmates do not give you a true indication of your improvement curve

- Most importantly; see if you are enjoying these practice sessions. If you are not, probably you might not enjoy the consulting role.

All the best!

Great to see you guys leveraging this platform (apart from your b-school consulting clubs) to find partners and crack cases. While you get into the intense prep, do take care of the following:

- Get your basics/knowledge base right. Core subjects in grad school/MBA need to be thoroughly understood

- Do not neglect FIT part, work on it and practice it during your networking conversations with consultants/ case cracking practice sessions

- Practice case cracking - At least 50 before you interview with any company

- Ensure case diversity while practicing. Let the issues come from different sectors, fucntions, geographies. Few strat, few ops, few finance, few marketing; similarly few interviewer led, few interiewee led etc.

- Periodically ( thumb rule : after every 8th case ) practice will a consultant or ex-consultant. Cases cracked with batchmates do not give you a true indication of your improvement curve

- Most importantly; see if you are enjoying these practice sessions. If you are not, probably you might not enjoy the consulting role.

All the best!

Antwort auf Frage:

MBB interview coming

Hi Tiago,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

To find a suitable partner for practising, I recommend you to post a request under the Case Partners section.

I collected some information of previous Q&As on MBB interviews and hope it is helpful for you. Please check the full Q&As, for more information.

On the application process, one of our users shared some insight:

Well, as you hopefully know already, McKinsey case interviews are interviewer led. That means interviewers lead and go through a list of questions they will ask you about the case, controlling the pace of the interview (so they might interrupt you for example and go to the next question on the list). That is the biggest difference I would say, as most other consulting firms do candidate led cases. In my experience, McKinsey interviews are a bit tougher because the interviewer will challenge you more, but I think this is also due to the first point I mentioned. The difficult part about this is not to get too passive even though you are not leading the case. So better elaborate and get interrupted than creating moments of silence. But don't just blab on and on without saying anything insightful.

Original Q&A: McKinsey Case Interview

Furthermore, as you hopefully know there is a difference in interview, as the personal fit part by McKinsey asks you about drive, leadership and impact qualities.

Our expert Guennael explains:

Have you ever taken a leadership position, in a sporting club, student organization, non-profit... even study group?

Drive is the fire in your belly: what do you do when you want something bad? Are you going to make it happen regardless of time commitment or difficulties?

Impact is the result your actions have had, typically on others. Did you raise money for your organization? Increase membership? Help a couple of poor kids learn how to read? If you hadn't been here, how much worse would things be? That is the impact you've had.

Drive typically comes before impact, but these are two very different concepts …(more)

Original Q&A: Different selection criteria of MBBs

Other Q&As that might be interesting for you:

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Tiago,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

To find a suitable partner for practising, I recommend you to post a request under the Case Partners section.

I collected some information of previous Q&As on MBB interviews and hope it is helpful for you. Please check the full Q&As, for more information.

On the application process, one of our users shared some insight:

Well, as you hopefully know already, McKinsey case interviews are interviewer led. That means interviewers lead and go through a list of questions they will ask you about the case, controlling the pace of the interview (so they might interrupt you for example and go to the next question on the list). That is the biggest difference I would say, as most other consulting firms do candidate led cases. In my experience, McKinsey interviews are a bit tougher because the interviewer will challenge you more, but I think this is also due to the first point I mentioned. The difficult part about this is not to get too passive even though you are not leading the case. So better elaborate and get interrupted than creating moments of silence. But don't just blab on and on without saying anything insightful.

Original Q&A: McKinsey Case Interview

Furthermore, as you hopefully know there is a difference in interview, as the personal fit part by McKinsey asks you about drive, leadership and impact qualities.

Our expert Guennael explains:

Have you ever taken a leadership position, in a sporting club, student organization, non-profit... even study group?

Drive is the fire in your belly: what do you do when you want something bad? Are you going to make it happen regardless of time commitment or difficulties?

Impact is the result your actions have had, typically on others. Did you raise money for your organization? Increase membership? Help a couple of poor kids learn how to read? If you hadn't been here, how much worse would things be? That is the impact you've had.

Drive typically comes before impact, but these are two very different concepts …(more)

Original Q&A: Different selection criteria of MBBs

Other Q&As that might be interesting for you:

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Rory, At what time would you want to meet? I'm free until 19h!

Hi Rory, At what time would you want to meet? I'm free until 19h!

Happy to prepare with you. Please let me know if interested

Happy to prepare with you. Please let me know if interested

Happy to prep - message me if interested

Happy to prep - message me if interested

I'm looking for experienced case partners as well.

I've done a significant number of cases offline a few on PrepLounge. Let me know if you want to practice and we can find a time.

I'm looking for experienced case partners as well.

I've done a significant number of cases offline a few on PrepLounge. Let me know if you want to practice and we can find a time.

I may be a good option I have been training for 1.5 month 2 cases a day on avarage and I went to a boot camp

I may be a good option I have been training for 1.5 month 2 cases a day on avarage and I went to a boot camp

Hi, I have an interview with Bain in 3 weeks, please feel free to contact me. Thanks.

Hi, I have an interview with Bain in 3 weeks, please feel free to contact me. Thanks.

Hey - we need to link up.. I am in a similar situation to you too for McKinsey

Hey - we need to link up.. I am in a similar situation to you too for McKinsey

Hey Summer,

Unfortunelty i wont be in Dubai over the next two weeks, but i find skype to be quite handy.

In case you are still looking for partners, I am more than happy to support for the next 10 - 14 days.

Let me know if you are interested ( Skype ID : Afifgh1)

P.S : I am currently an OW consultant and an ex- Deliotte consultant.

Cheers,

Afif

Hey Summer,

Unfortunelty i wont be in Dubai over the next two weeks, but i find skype to be quite handy.

In case you are still looking for partners, I am more than happy to support for the next 10 - 14 days.

Let me know if you are interested ( Skype ID : Afifgh1)

P.S : I am currently an OW consultant and an ex- Deliotte consultant.

Cheers,

Afif

Coaching mit Marcelo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

If you are interested, I am available for practice. Considering I recently joined and still have no meetings, it would be free of charge.

Meetings over skype in English.

If you are interested, I am available for practice. Considering I recently joined and still have no meetings, it would be free of charge.

Meetings over skype in English.

Hello,

I am a strategy consultant, working in a small boutique in France. I ahve just joined the community of proplounge. I am interested to practice cases as I am planning to apply for consulting companies in the Middle East. I am very familiar with the process, I have done several cases and gave several ones to case partners an also to candidates applying to my company.

Let me know if you're interested. We can start beginning of the week.

Best,

Sofiane

Hello,

I am a strategy consultant, working in a small boutique in France. I ahve just joined the community of proplounge. I am interested to practice cases as I am planning to apply for consulting companies in the Middle East. I am very familiar with the process, I have done several cases and gave several ones to case partners an also to candidates applying to my company.

Let me know if you're interested. We can start beginning of the week.

Best,

Sofiane

...

...

Hey Siva,

Just drop me a message and we could try to come up with a schedule on when we can practice interviewer-led cases.

Thanks,

Julio

Hey Siva,

Just drop me a message and we could try to come up with a schedule on when we can practice interviewer-led cases.

Thanks,

Julio

All sent and replied. Sorry for those that due to time conflict, I am not able to case with you. Good luck everyone. This week's schedule: intensive McKinsey style final case practice. Feel free to shoot me message.Or via y*****@n**.edu

All sent and replied. Sorry for those that due to time conflict, I am not able to case with you. Good luck everyone. This week's schedule: intensive McKinsey style final case practice. Feel free to shoot me message.Or via y*****@n**.edu

Hi sonali,

I'm in for some practice!

Hi sonali,

I'm in for some practice!

Hi Sonali,

I'm actively preparing for Mck interviews now. Would love to have some practice sessionss with you.

Cheers,

Steven

Hi Sonali,

I'm actively preparing for Mck interviews now. Would love to have some practice sessionss with you.

Cheers,

Steven

Hi Sonali and Bee, I am happy to practice together too. Please accept some of my invitations on the meeting board. Thank you. Cheers, Alan

Hi Sonali and Bee, I am happy to practice together too. Please accept some of my invitations on the meeting board. Thank you. Cheers, Alan

Hi Sonali! I'd love to practice with you. It seems that we have the same background too :) Feel free to set up the schedule. Hope to talk to you soon!

Hi Sonali! I'd love to practice with you. It seems that we have the same background too :) Feel free to set up the schedule. Hope to talk to you soon!

Hi, I also have an upcoming interview at BCG. So I am interested to find a partner to practice cases! German or english is fine for me :)

Hi, I also have an upcoming interview at BCG. So I am interested to find a partner to practice cases! German or english is fine for me :)

I've got my McKinsey interviews coming up in 9 days (eek!) and I desperately need someone to practice cases with! Preferably in German since I'll be doing the assessment centre in Munich - first German interviews I've ever done, so I'm nervous about that.

But English is just fine, so drop me an inbox. I'm flexible with times!

I've got my McKinsey interviews coming up in 9 days (eek!) and I desperately need someone to practice cases with! Preferably in German since I'll be doing the assessment centre in Munich - first German interviews I've ever done, so I'm nervous about that.

But English is just fine, so drop me an inbox. I'm flexible with times!

Hi! I'm not sure if you will check this, but I'm also a native English speaker looking to apply to consulting firms here in Germany. If you have any insight or advice I'd love the chance to ask you a question or two! — Anonym am 8. Jun 2018

I'm interested as well. My e-mail address is <n****************@y***.edu>

I'm interested as well. My e-mail address is <n****************@y***.edu>

Definitely Interested. Mine is in two weeks so looking to practice like crazy. Let me know if you're interested.

Definitely Interested. Mine is in two weeks so looking to practice like crazy. Let me know if you're interested.

Have a BCG interview coming up. Would like to practise cases.

Have a BCG interview coming up. Would like to practise cases.

Thanks Gaurav, Very insightful!!

Thanks Gaurav, Very insightful!!

Hi there, I am interested as well. I have a BCG interview coming up in a few weeks.Just inbox me on Prep Lounge.

Hi there, I am interested as well. I have a BCG interview coming up in a few weeks.Just inbox me on Prep Lounge.

Hi guys, I'm preparing for Mc Kinsey as well. Would be happy to team up for some cases asap.

Hi guys, I'm preparing for Mc Kinsey as well. Would be happy to team up for some cases asap.

Hello, I am interested I am having my mckinsey interview on thursday

Hello, I am interested I am having my mckinsey interview on thursday

Hello,

I am doing an intensive preparation for BCG as well. it would be good to work together.

Hello,

I am doing an intensive preparation for BCG as well. it would be good to work together.

I am interested. Sent a message on gmail.

I am interested. Sent a message on gmail.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28329
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1416
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen