Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.503 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Practicing Cases - no success

Hello,

i bought 3 books about how to solve cases and worked through them. In addition, I have done over 30 cases and spent 4 hours with a coach. Nevertheless, I am not getting any further in my learning success. I am a bit frustrated and do not know how to approach the whole thing. Somehow it is never perfect, or I struggle with small details. That's why I'm asking myself, how do you become advanced or very good in casing? Does anyone has some recommendations?

Hello,

i bought 3 books about how to solve cases and worked through them. In addition, I have done over 30 cases and spent 4 hours with a coach. Nevertheless, I am not getting any further in my learning success. I am a bit frustrated and do not know how to approach the whole thing. Somehow it is never perfect, or I struggle with small details. That's why I'm asking myself, how do you become advanced or very good in casing? Does anyone has some recommendations?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.503 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Before giving you a piece of advice, I would like to point out that getting stuck isn't always bad.

  • Sometimes it can be a sign that means you need some break.

If you're preparing without proper resting, it can be stressful and you may find yourself out of resources. Take a break, do some physical activity, let yourself have a couple of days longer sleep.

  • Another reason could be the lost focus.

When you're too overthinking the problem, you become less confident and get distracted by unimportant things instead of concentrating on the key points.

  • Could it be that you're missing out on something?

Considering you've spent 4 hours with a coach, it seems really odd to me that you didn't improve. Try to access the situation objectively: Why were these sessions not helpful? Maybe you need to have a try with one of the top coaches here?

You see, the reasons can be quite different, so I would recommend you have this weekend off, refresh, and get back on track.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Before giving you a piece of advice, I would like to point out that getting stuck isn't always bad.

  • Sometimes it can be a sign that means you need some break.

If you're preparing without proper resting, it can be stressful and you may find yourself out of resources. Take a break, do some physical activity, let yourself have a couple of days longer sleep.

  • Another reason could be the lost focus.

When you're too overthinking the problem, you become less confident and get distracted by unimportant things instead of concentrating on the key points.

  • Could it be that you're missing out on something?

Considering you've spent 4 hours with a coach, it seems really odd to me that you didn't improve. Try to access the situation objectively: Why were these sessions not helpful? Maybe you need to have a try with one of the top coaches here?

You see, the reasons can be quite different, so I would recommend you have this weekend off, refresh, and get back on track.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.200 Meetings

10.139 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Indy, first of all you have to understand where the problem is. Expressions like “Don’t know how to approach things” or “Become advanced in casing” are generic and don’t allow to provide clear suggestions.

Where do you see exactly the problem? Possible options are:

  • Initial structure
  • Communication
  • Graph Analysis
  • Math
  • Conclusions
  • ...

Once you have identified where the problem is, you can define a plan of action for it. You could start posting a question here on that particular area and work through that.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Indy, first of all you have to understand where the problem is. Expressions like “Don’t know how to approach things” or “Become advanced in casing” are generic and don’t allow to provide clear suggestions.

Where do you see exactly the problem? Possible options are:

  • Initial structure
  • Communication
  • Graph Analysis
  • Math
  • Conclusions
  • ...

Once you have identified where the problem is, you can define a plan of action for it. You could start posting a question here on that particular area and work through that.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

167 Meetings

13.040 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There are 3 possibilities:

  1. You problem
  2. Coaching problem
  3. Approach problem

It's possible you don't have what it takes. It's possible you didn't hire a good coach (did you go cheap?). It's possible you have the wrong approach (reading 3 books on casing is honestly a waste of time...1 should be sufficient and the rest of your work should be doing...happy to provide tips on exactly what this looks like!)

In terms of whether it's 1, 2, or 3, it's hard for you to self-determine that, and it's hard for us here to determine that via a Q&A.

I highly recommend you try one of the top tier coaches! Have 1 session and see what they say about your innate capabilities and preparation approach.

Hi there,

There are 3 possibilities:

  1. You problem
  2. Coaching problem
  3. Approach problem

It's possible you don't have what it takes. It's possible you didn't hire a good coach (did you go cheap?). It's possible you have the wrong approach (reading 3 books on casing is honestly a waste of time...1 should be sufficient and the rest of your work should be doing...happy to provide tips on exactly what this looks like!)

In terms of whether it's 1, 2, or 3, it's hard for you to self-determine that, and it's hard for us here to determine that via a Q&A.

I highly recommend you try one of the top tier coaches! Have 1 session and see what they say about your innate capabilities and preparation approach.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

3.226 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Hang in there. This is a common frustration for many people. Most often the problem is two-fold:

  • Your own impatience to become an expert quickly
  • Thinking-Feeling loop: I am not good enough, I get stuck...etc etc

Step away from this for a day or two and reflect to understand your blockage. I suggest dont invest in any more books/material or coaches until you genuinly know your problem. Start again and practice. You must enjoy the process otherwise you are doing it for the wrong reasons and consuting is not for you. Give your best and right things will happen.

I previously advised people to start solving cases related to subjects they are passionate about to see whether it comes naturally and they enjoy it. Why not try this & build from there.

Good luck!

Hey,

Hang in there. This is a common frustration for many people. Most often the problem is two-fold:

  • Your own impatience to become an expert quickly
  • Thinking-Feeling loop: I am not good enough, I get stuck...etc etc

Step away from this for a day or two and reflect to understand your blockage. I suggest dont invest in any more books/material or coaches until you genuinly know your problem. Start again and practice. You must enjoy the process otherwise you are doing it for the wrong reasons and consuting is not for you. Give your best and right things will happen.

I previously advised people to start solving cases related to subjects they are passionate about to see whether it comes naturally and they enjoy it. Why not try this & build from there.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

403 Meetings

10.700 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

That's simply not enough. You should do at least 50 cases with experienced partners who can give you a qualified feedback. 4 hours with a coach cen help if there is a structured program you can go through, not just the random cases. Pls check my profile for an example of the program. You can also check yourself to find the gaps

Best

Hi,

That's simply not enough. You should do at least 50 cases with experienced partners who can give you a qualified feedback. 4 hours with a coach cen help if there is a structured program you can go through, not just the random cases. Pls check my profile for an example of the program. You can also check yourself to find the gaps

Best

I would ask that coach for your money back if you found that 4 hours with them was not sufficient to get clear recommendations and for you make any meaningful progress!

I would ask that coach for your money back if you found that 4 hours with them was not sufficient to get clear recommendations and for you make any meaningful progress!

I find it hard to believe 4 hours with a professional coach didn't yield any improvement. Maybe you should reflect upon yourself to see which areas you're particularly weak at. For example, when I was starting out, I noticed my framework/structure was the main problem, so I specifcally worked on improving that.

I find it hard to believe 4 hours with a professional coach didn't yield any improvement. Maybe you should reflect upon yourself to see which areas you're particularly weak at. For example, when I was starting out, I noticed my framework/structure was the main problem, so I specifcally worked on improving that.

How did you do that? — Anonym A am 21. Nov 2020

In live cases, I would tell my partner that I'm focusing on improving my framework to let them know where they should critique on. I would also just read the prompts on casebooks and then do a structure from scratch on my own; I didn't complete the rest of the case. Of course, the second option is more difficult since you can't ask questions to your own self. But the most important thing was that I KNEW I had to improve on my framework/structure. You should find that for yourself too. — Indy (80+ only) am 21. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

120 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

hi,

it is more a matter of quality than quantity. Feel free to text me to know how I generally set up a preparation plan with my candidates

Best

Antonello

hi,

it is more a matter of quality than quantity. Feel free to text me to know how I generally set up a preparation plan with my candidates

Best

Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

2,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen