Post-MBB outcomes

consulting exit
Neue Antwort am 6. Mai 2022
4 Antworten
392 Aufrufe
Koki fragte am 4. Mai 2022

Where will MBB alums end up when they're 30 or 40? Are there any data on projected average income? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Giacomo
Experte
antwortete am 4. Mai 2022
BCG Consultant | Interview Coach | Coached 30+ candidates prepare for MBB interviews

Hi! The exit options for MBB alumni vary significantly depending on the professional context (career step, office, expertise) and personal preferences and opportunities that are presented to each consultant. One privilege of working for an MBB company is surely the support provided for job-seeking post-MBB, including both formal (e.g., career portals) and informal (e.g., through mentoring and networking) resources. 

To get a sense of what type of industries are most common for MBB alumni, you can check out the alumni portals for each firm: 

- McKinsey: https://www.mckinsey.com/alumni

- BCG: https://www.bcg.com/alumni

- Bain: https://www.bain.com/about/alumni-services/

However, keep in mind the information accessible on these portals is usually just a snapshot/spotlight for some alumni. Ex- MBBers cover a variety of roles in all sorts of industries that cannot be summarized easily on these websites. 

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Koki,

That short answer is: everywhere!

One of the major reasons people go into MBB is that it opens the door to future opportunities. Some of the most common exits are leadership/executive positions at firms and internal strategy work. That said, plenty go on to start their own businesses, work in financial firms, work for non-profits, etc.

I can't share links, but if you literally google your question you'll see plenty of data/research on the topic!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You can learn easily about this checking the alumni, both in the pages and resources from each company, and in Linkedin

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 4. Mai 2022

Not sure I see the point of this question.  The variance is so high it wouldn’t tell you anything. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Giacomo gab die beste Antwort

Giacomo

BCG Consultant | Interview Coach | Coached 30+ candidates prepare for MBB interviews
1
Interview
16
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen