expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Serhat

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Point in Profitability Cases

Doruk fragte am 3. Apr 2019

I have a perception about the profitability cases are;

1) Not so hard, quite/ok solvable, so they are not eliminative (probably!)

2) However they are still the type of cases with highest probability to be expected

so i'm thinking what part i'm missing about this type of cases? In what aspects they can become inticate? (complex maths or complex business situations or the creativity part like items can be done to overcome the issue etc...?) what's the main point of this type?

Thanks a lot!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat antwortete am 22. Apr 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

1- Sometimes they can be hard and definitely eliminate many people

2- As most of the cases are somehow related to profitability even if they are not profitability case, I would target to be master in those ones. Hard to tell one single main point. Sometimes they can require additional creativity or more complex calculations or charts can be more difficult to get deeper insight etc...

Vlad antwortete am 3. Apr 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.554 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have several misconceptions here:

  1. Profitability is NOT the most common case type. There is a lot of them at Bain, while McKinsey almost doesn't have them
  2. It doesn't matter how the case starts. It can be profitability at the beginning and then the complicated ops problem on the cost side. You should be constantly structuring throughout the case- and this is the greatest problem for candidates.

Basic profitability cases have several pitfalls:

  1. I recommend asking the clarifying question at the beginning of the case: How does the business work and what are therevenue streams? Why do you need to know the revenue streams? Because it's one of the most critical pieces in understanding the business model. An example is Oil&Gas with up-, mid- and down- streams that are completely different businesses. And downstream basically generates 50% of revenues selling snacks on the gas stations. This is the most common pitfall in profitability cases - when you start splitting up revenues into price and QTY without understanding the revenue streams
  2. While you do your structure and split revenues into price and quantity - add proactively the 3rd box with the "Mix". Thus you show your business sense and demonstrate that you know the most common case traps. While presenting the structure, provide some examples of what can be under the Mix bucket - geography, customer, product, etc.

  3. Split the revenues first by the revenue streams (if you have multiple streams) and then into either:

  • Price and quantity (and mix) for the production companies
  • The number of customers and the average checkfor retail stores, restaurants, etc. You can further split the customers into traffic and conversion (if relevant, e.g. for a fashion store) and the avg check into the products and prices

Good luck!

Ashwin
Experte
antwortete am 5. Apr 2019
Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases
Coaching mit Ashwin vereinbaren

3 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

109 USD / Coaching

Increasing profitability is a common outcome most clients are trying to achieve when they hire consultants. Its wrong to assume that a profitability case would be easier to solve than other case type. However, the initial framework i.e. R-C is easier to envisage and most often that it is applicable. Firms are testing you on structure, critical thinking, communication etc. so the case type really does not matter.

Its important to come up with a multiple hypothesis in a profitability case and seek information to prove it and move to other branches of analysis if the data indicates that your original hypothesis was incorrect.

Profitability framework might help you to identify the root cause but while providng insights into how the company can increase profitability you would need employ a different framework , such as delving into customer (new distribution model for reaching consumer , improve customer experience), competition (entry of new competition or alternate product substitutes), cost (reduce raw material cost, reduce cost through economies of scale) etc.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

38,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10755
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

18,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4976
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

43,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1692
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

41,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1364
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Pharma F&E

37,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1303
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist ein Pharmaunternehmen, das besorgt bezüglich der Optimierung ihres F&E Projekt Portfolios ist. Sie möchten, dass wir das Portfolio untersuchen und ihnen dabei helfen, den höchstmöglichen Ertrag aus den kurz- und mittelfristigen Investments zu erwirtschaften (ohne dabei die lange Fris ... Ganzen Case öffnen