Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.426 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

Partner at KPMG(or any big4) vs Senior Consultant at Mckinsey?

Hi all,

what do you think is better in terms of prestige (+ salary, brand, exit opps) being a partner at big 4 or being a senior consultant at Mckinsey?

Thanks for reply!

Hi all,

what do you think is better in terms of prestige (+ salary, brand, exit opps) being a partner at big 4 or being a senior consultant at Mckinsey?

Thanks for reply!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.426 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Arty,

this is an option that sometimes arises for principals/associate partners in MBB, who have the chance to reach partnership in Big 4 companies, thus I guess that’s what you mean by Senior Consultant.

In terms of the variables you listed:

  • In general a partner role is more prestigious than any senior consultant position
  • In general the salary is better for a partner thanks to the variable component
  • The brand of McKinsey is stronger than any Big 4
  • Exit opportunities really depends on what you want to do. In general a partner position gives access to roles not accessible to senior consultants but as an associate partner at McKinsey you have the opportunity to become a partner there.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Arty,

this is an option that sometimes arises for principals/associate partners in MBB, who have the chance to reach partnership in Big 4 companies, thus I guess that’s what you mean by Senior Consultant.

In terms of the variables you listed:

  • In general a partner role is more prestigious than any senior consultant position
  • In general the salary is better for a partner thanks to the variable component
  • The brand of McKinsey is stronger than any Big 4
  • Exit opportunities really depends on what you want to do. In general a partner position gives access to roles not accessible to senior consultants but as an associate partner at McKinsey you have the opportunity to become a partner there.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.833 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Arty,

Partner any day of the week!

Hi Arty,

Partner any day of the week!

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.140 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Arty!

You have to be more precise - what do you mean with "Senior Consultant" at McKinsey? If you mean Senior Associate or EM, then Partner at KPMG is preferable. If you mean AP level (or Senior EM with a clear path towards AP), then I believe McKinsey has the edge.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Arty!

You have to be more precise - what do you mean with "Senior Consultant" at McKinsey? If you mean Senior Associate or EM, then Partner at KPMG is preferable. If you mean AP level (or Senior EM with a clear path towards AP), then I believe McKinsey has the edge.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I can't imagine such a situation, but the partner is better:

  • If you build a client base or expertise (e.g. Digital) - you can transfer to McKinsey as a partner
  • You have much better exit opportunities since you are communicating with the clients' senior management

Bes!

Hi,

I can't imagine such a situation, but the partner is better:

  • If you build a client base or expertise (e.g. Digital) - you can transfer to McKinsey as a partner
  • You have much better exit opportunities since you are communicating with the clients' senior management

Bes!

Vlad, thank you for the reply! But is being a partner at KPMG is so good? Because i hear lots of the time if in scale of prestige MBB is 10 outta 10, then big 4 is like 3 outta 10. — Alex am 20. Jun 2019

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen