Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ken

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

4.051 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

3

Other work before start date

Hi all, I have a job starting in August but wanted to work in the meantime before my contract starts. If the work I do in the meantime is for a competitor or in the same sector, is this something I would have to disclose to the company who I will start at in August, or is this fine or fully expected? I'm worried that if I tell them, they won't let me work for the other company in the meantime, but if I don't tell them, it might start things off on the wrong foot, or worse. Thanks

Hi all, I have a job starting in August but wanted to work in the meantime before my contract starts. If the work I do in the meantime is for a competitor or in the same sector, is this something I would have to disclose to the company who I will start at in August, or is this fine or fully expected? I'm worried that if I tell them, they won't let me work for the other company in the meantime, but if I don't tell them, it might start things off on the wrong foot, or worse. Thanks

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

4.051 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I would be more worried about your interim role at a competitor that would legally compromise your ability to take on your full-time role in August. I would make sure you fully understand the legal constraints that your interim role will bring as non-compete is typical even for interim/contractor roles as well.

I would be more worried about your interim role at a competitor that would legally compromise your ability to take on your full-time role in August. I would make sure you fully understand the legal constraints that your interim role will bring as non-compete is typical even for interim/contractor roles as well.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would actually double-check with both companies. Is also a way to earn trust.

Technically, the one you should check with is the one before august, since perhaps they have a clause that does not let you go work for X companies after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would actually double-check with both companies. Is also a way to earn trust.

Technically, the one you should check with is the one before august, since perhaps they have a clause that does not let you go work for X companies after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken. No need to tell the August company, but you do need to tell the pre-August company (and very carefully check your contract).

You may be barred from leaving to a competitor.

Hi there,

I agree with Ken. No need to tell the August company, but you do need to tell the pre-August company (and very carefully check your contract).

You may be barred from leaving to a competitor.