Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Obtaining breadth of experience

Hello PrepLoungers,

I've been trying to break into consulting for some time now as an experienced hire, however I am getting rejected time, after time. Sometimes I do receive personalized feedback, and more often that not it talks about the "lack of breadth", as my career is focused on working in production environments (both planning and people-management positions).

I've currently got an offer from a multinational warehousing company (Market Cap > $40B) for a position of IT Project Manager. The project themes would span from software to AI or robotics ones. I would be planning to complete an MBA after some time (or concurrently) in that position.

Would you think that IT Projects position would be a good way to both increase my profile attractiveness to the MBB and MBA recruitment?

Thanks!

Hello PrepLoungers,

I've been trying to break into consulting for some time now as an experienced hire, however I am getting rejected time, after time. Sometimes I do receive personalized feedback, and more often that not it talks about the "lack of breadth", as my career is focused on working in production environments (both planning and people-management positions).

I've currently got an offer from a multinational warehousing company (Market Cap > $40B) for a position of IT Project Manager. The project themes would span from software to AI or robotics ones. I would be planning to complete an MBA after some time (or concurrently) in that position.

Would you think that IT Projects position would be a good way to both increase my profile attractiveness to the MBB and MBA recruitment?

Thanks!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

IT Project Manager is not the standard background to transition to MBB, however if:

  • You will be involved in strategic activities
  • You have to manage a team and interact with C-Level
  • The brand of the company is good

then you can still leverage it for both MBB and an MBA.

If you are planning to apply after the MBA, I would pay attention to two things:

  1. Brand of the MBA. Some like INSEAD have a direct channel to consulting and can increase the chances to be invited in a relevant way
  2. Finding referrals. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

You may also need to review your CV if you are getting rejections during the screening phase.

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

IT Project Manager is not the standard background to transition to MBB, however if:

  • You will be involved in strategic activities
  • You have to manage a team and interact with C-Level
  • The brand of the company is good

then you can still leverage it for both MBB and an MBA.

If you are planning to apply after the MBA, I would pay attention to two things:

  1. Brand of the MBA. Some like INSEAD have a direct channel to consulting and can increase the chances to be invited in a relevant way
  2. Finding referrals. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

You may also need to review your CV if you are getting rejections during the screening phase.

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.882 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

My question back to you is this: Why do you want to be in Consulting & specifically MBB?

If this is your dream, you can get there through other routes. Join BIG4/Accenture, prove yourself and move to MBB. Or join a tech firm/Amazon/FG/Google/Start-up, clock some relevant experience and then move to MBB. And there are other options too..

Also, any consultant who is not Tech/IT Savvy will become irrelevant in a few years, if they already are not. Management consultants who dont understand AI, ML, Agile (scrum, kanban), DevOps,Design Thinking will be useless. So you are in a great position to be very close to this part of the Technology landscape as we live in a tech driven world. Consulting projects are becoming more and more tech driven.

So, I think you need some help to improve your positioning/branding and justifying your transferrable skill set. Nothing wrong in your IT PM role, but some works needs to be done to articulate your story, skills better.

Happy to chat more, so feel free to shoot me a personal message.

Hey,

My question back to you is this: Why do you want to be in Consulting & specifically MBB?

If this is your dream, you can get there through other routes. Join BIG4/Accenture, prove yourself and move to MBB. Or join a tech firm/Amazon/FG/Google/Start-up, clock some relevant experience and then move to MBB. And there are other options too..

Also, any consultant who is not Tech/IT Savvy will become irrelevant in a few years, if they already are not. Management consultants who dont understand AI, ML, Agile (scrum, kanban), DevOps,Design Thinking will be useless. So you are in a great position to be very close to this part of the Technology landscape as we live in a tech driven world. Consulting projects are becoming more and more tech driven.

So, I think you need some help to improve your positioning/branding and justifying your transferrable skill set. Nothing wrong in your IT PM role, but some works needs to be done to articulate your story, skills better.

Happy to chat more, so feel free to shoot me a personal message.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

An IT Project Manager is not likely to get you hired as a generalist at MBB. That said, if you get more work in strategic areas and network extensively you may be able to get in.

Feel free to reach out to me, as I followed your exact same path (IT PM to MBB). What did I do? Quite frankly, I got an MBA. That said, 4 years later, I also referred someone from my old IT company into BCG Platinion, which he joined.

So, MBA is the direct route. Referral is another route, but you'd get funneled into the Digital practice.

Hi there,

An IT Project Manager is not likely to get you hired as a generalist at MBB. That said, if you get more work in strategic areas and network extensively you may be able to get in.

Feel free to reach out to me, as I followed your exact same path (IT PM to MBB). What did I do? Quite frankly, I got an MBA. That said, 4 years later, I also referred someone from my old IT company into BCG Platinion, which he joined.

So, MBA is the direct route. Referral is another route, but you'd get funneled into the Digital practice.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the frustrating journey so far. If it is any consolation, there are many many people who tried for years before breaking into consulting, so not all is lost!

To your question yes, I do believe that it would make your profile more attractive. Not so much the IT part, but hte PM one -is one of the most looked-for positions for MBA grads-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the frustrating journey so far. If it is any consolation, there are many many people who tried for years before breaking into consulting, so not all is lost!

To your question yes, I do believe that it would make your profile more attractive. Not so much the IT part, but hte PM one -is one of the most looked-for positions for MBA grads-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

86 Meetings

1.789 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I would try to take a shortcut, short and painful. Get into the best MBA program you can manage and then go into MBB or non-MBB consulting firms.

My honest opinion is that the HR people interviewers at any consulting firm focus always much more on brand name and reputation than actual content. MBA is in your case a way to do so.

I would try to take a shortcut, short and painful. Get into the best MBA program you can manage and then go into MBB or non-MBB consulting firms.

My honest opinion is that the HR people interviewers at any consulting firm focus always much more on brand name and reputation than actual content. MBA is in your case a way to do so.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I am not as optimistic as Clara is. I don't think an IT PM position will drastically improve your chances. Unless it's a very senior position and deals with strategic projects driven by a board, it is a quite operational role as well. I'd say an MBA (assuming you'll get into a high-ranking school) would do much more to make your profile attractive.

I am not as optimistic as Clara is. I don't think an IT PM position will drastically improve your chances. Unless it's a very senior position and deals with strategic projects driven by a board, it is a quite operational role as well. I'd say an MBA (assuming you'll get into a high-ranking school) would do much more to make your profile attractive.

Hi Henning, thanks for the answer. Unfortunately the role isn't very senior, although it does deal with things like post-M&A IT integration and whatnot, so I would hope that these projects are high on the company's priority list! And yes, I do plan to aim for MBA in a high-ranking school, although I am a bit concerned whether my profile won't be weaker because of the IT position — Anonym A am 6. Mär 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.249 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

To second the majority opinion here - an MBA from a top school is your best bet. I would look at people that have had the IT manager role and see if they have gone on to business school or if having that role in general is helpful in getting into a top MBA program before accepting the offer.

Best,

Udayan

To second the majority opinion here - an MBA from a top school is your best bet. I would look at people that have had the IT manager role and see if they have gone on to business school or if having that role in general is helpful in getting into a top MBA program before accepting the offer.

Best,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen