Name five personality traits that describe yourself.

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 23. Sept. 2022
20 Antworten
2,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Safe choice would be to name at least some personality traits, which are required in consulting. Here is a long list, you can choose those, which work for you:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 9. Apr. 2020

Hi there,

When asked such a question I would definitely select:

  • 3-4 positive traits or traits that would be considered as a quality: structured, curious, listener, concise...
  • 1-2 traits that or traits that would be more or less weaknesses but that you are trying to improve: impatient, focused on 80/20...

For each of these traits, I would try and give a specific exemple in one sentence. Indeed, anyone can be "structured", but I would demonstrate why you really are "structured". Random example: I created a list of all potential sponsors for a certain event and classified them by priority.

Hope this helps too,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Wael antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022

Adaptability. Entrepreneurial. Creativity. Attention to detail. Leadership.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J antwortete am 18. Juli 2022

friendly

active

industrious

funny

keen to learn

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I antwortete am 19. Juni 2022

Zuverlässig, gelassen, analytisch, begeisterungsfähig und konzentriert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Omar antwortete am 30. Mai 2022

Determined, Outgoing, Adaptable, Hardworking, Focused

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 20. Mai 2022

Very open to new experiences and ideas, curious and novelty-seeking, 

convincing, inspired by discussions etc

analytical/ logical thinker, good at tracing prejustice-based reasoning and questioning it

dedicated, ambitious

spontaneous, flexible

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G bearbeitete die Antwort am 16. Apr. 2022

teamplayer

analytical

collaborative

reliable

problem-solver

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
laura antwortete am 21. März 2022

fun, motivated, determined, agreable, smart

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 18. März 2022

Out-going, determine, emotional, precise, hot-head

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 8. März 2022

Adaptable, analytical, team-player, receptive, rational

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 4. März 2022

c

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C bearbeitete die Antwort am 28. Feb. 2022

Neugierig

Schneller Lerner

Teamplayer

Strukturiert

Musikliebhaber

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vitória antwortete am 24. Jan. 2022

Honest

Emphatic

Determined

Good Listener

Responsible

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Maria antwortete am 16. Jan. 2022

leader, good teammate, innocent, optimist and motivated

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marion antwortete am 14. Dez. 2021

open, curious, friendly, ambitious, sportive

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Jens antwortete am 6. Okt. 2021

- Structured

- Adaptable

- Passionated

- Forward thinking

- Team-oriented

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Lina antwortete am 20. Aug. 2021
I would like to solve interviewer-led cases to prepare for an upcoming interview!

leader, great communicator, listener , empathetic and ambitious

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B antwortete am 19. Aug. 2021

Cheerful

Enthusiastic

Hardworking

Honest

Loyal

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.200
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen