Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.948 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

3

MSBA UCLA for Management Consulting

Hi everyone,

I want to pursue a career in management consulting and am currently deciding wether or not to enroll in a Master in Business Analytics (I can't pursue an MBA now, because of missing full-time experience, but would consider to pursue an MBA degree in a couple of years).  My ultimate career goal is to land a job at MBB, however, Strategy&, Parthenon etc. are also great options I would be more than satisfied with. 

My profile:

  • Male in early twenties from Germany (it's usual in Germany to pursue a Masters degree before joying a management consultancy)
  • Strong undergraduate (GPA conversion to US Scale 4.0/4.0) in Economics and Business Administration from a German target university
  • GMAT Score 720
  • Internships: Inhouse Consulting (Digital Transformation) for the largest European Bank; Inhouse Consulting (Top Management/Strategy) for world's largest FMCG company; Accenture Technology Strategy Consulting

My question is:

Should I enroll in the MS in Business Analytics at UCLA ? I am definitely highly interested in Data Science and related skills, but don't want to pursue a pure data science career. One of the biggest advantages is that the MS comes with a 3 year working visa for the US. I always wanted to work in the states, especially in California. As far as I can tell, most of alumni from MSBA at UCLA pursue careers in Data Science now. Some at consultancies like BCG Gamma, however, I am interested in their generalist track.

Another option I have is a Master in Management at London Business School which places quite good into consulting at MBB. However, I would not have the option to live in the states which I always dreamed of.

THANK YOU so much for your help!!! Best regards!

Hi everyone,

I want to pursue a career in management consulting and am currently deciding wether or not to enroll in a Master in Business Analytics (I can't pursue an MBA now, because of missing full-time experience, but would consider to pursue an MBA degree in a couple of years).  My ultimate career goal is to land a job at MBB, however, Strategy&, Parthenon etc. are also great options I would be more than satisfied with. 

My profile:

  • Male in early twenties from Germany (it's usual in Germany to pursue a Masters degree before joying a management consultancy)
  • Strong undergraduate (GPA conversion to US Scale 4.0/4.0) in Economics and Business Administration from a German target university
  • GMAT Score 720
  • Internships: Inhouse Consulting (Digital Transformation) for the largest European Bank; Inhouse Consulting (Top Management/Strategy) for world's largest FMCG company; Accenture Technology Strategy Consulting

My question is:

Should I enroll in the MS in Business Analytics at UCLA ? I am definitely highly interested in Data Science and related skills, but don't want to pursue a pure data science career. One of the biggest advantages is that the MS comes with a 3 year working visa for the US. I always wanted to work in the states, especially in California. As far as I can tell, most of alumni from MSBA at UCLA pursue careers in Data Science now. Some at consultancies like BCG Gamma, however, I am interested in their generalist track.

Another option I have is a Master in Management at London Business School which places quite good into consulting at MBB. However, I would not have the option to live in the states which I always dreamed of.

THANK YOU so much for your help!!! Best regards!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.948 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To add to the answers here

Regarding degree options

  • Do not pursue and Masters in Business Analytics for MBB. I have coached so many people who choose that degree and then try to make it into consulting and it is definitely NOT a recommended route. This degree is good if you want to go into analytics not as an entryway to consulting. You will spend so much money on it as well it is just not a good tradeoff given your goal
  • The LBS degree might be a little better to get into MBB

Getting into the US

  • I am very familiar with the US visa process and I can tell you it is a complete pain to get here. The easiest option is to study and get a 3 year OPT but that is very expensive. Note that almost ALL top MBA programs know this and offer courses that let you qualify as a STEM candidate and get the same 3 year OPT
  • If you want to get here without a degree, join MBB in the country you are eligible to work in and transfer in 2 years. It gives you the same timeline as your degree and you will instead make money vs spending it on a degree you may not use

Overall - I do not think you need a masters to get into MBB, network your way in and then move to US using an L1 visa

Udayan

Hi,

To add to the answers here

Regarding degree options

  • Do not pursue and Masters in Business Analytics for MBB. I have coached so many people who choose that degree and then try to make it into consulting and it is definitely NOT a recommended route. This degree is good if you want to go into analytics not as an entryway to consulting. You will spend so much money on it as well it is just not a good tradeoff given your goal
  • The LBS degree might be a little better to get into MBB

Getting into the US

  • I am very familiar with the US visa process and I can tell you it is a complete pain to get here. The easiest option is to study and get a 3 year OPT but that is very expensive. Note that almost ALL top MBA programs know this and offer courses that let you qualify as a STEM candidate and get the same 3 year OPT
  • If you want to get here without a degree, join MBB in the country you are eligible to work in and transfer in 2 years. It gives you the same timeline as your degree and you will instead make money vs spending it on a degree you may not use

Overall - I do not think you need a masters to get into MBB, network your way in and then move to US using an L1 visa

Udayan

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.703 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems no option is directly linked to all your goals:

  1. UCLA ⮕ In US but not direct link to MBB generalist path
  2. LBS ⮕ Direct path to MBB but not in the US

Would you be able to target a MIM in the US from an MBB target school? That would meet all your goals.

Between only the previous options, long-term LBS should help more (you may be able to relocate to the US at some point). You may also consider applying directly to MBB after undergrad if applicable in your target country.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems no option is directly linked to all your goals:

  1. UCLA ⮕ In US but not direct link to MBB generalist path
  2. LBS ⮕ Direct path to MBB but not in the US

Would you be able to target a MIM in the US from an MBB target school? That would meet all your goals.

Between only the previous options, long-term LBS should help more (you may be able to relocate to the US at some point). You may also consider applying directly to MBB after undergrad if applicable in your target country.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.153 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are looking to optimize for generalist consulting at MBB, a Masters in Data Analytics is not a great route. You are indeed right in thinking that you would end up at BCG GAMMA or McKinsey Black (both are great, but not generalist).

A MiM at LBS would be a more direct path.

Hi there,

If you are looking to optimize for generalist consulting at MBB, a Masters in Data Analytics is not a great route. You are indeed right in thinking that you would end up at BCG GAMMA or McKinsey Black (both are great, but not generalist).

A MiM at LBS would be a more direct path.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen