expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Chris

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

5

Meeting with Senior Managing Partner

I'd met a senior managing partner a few years ago over a project. Since then, my project has grown 100x in three years (low 5 figures to 7 figures).

Ive reconnected with the senior partner and have a meeting for an hour.

I don't know what to expect and the objectives. So what could I expect and I'm also open to consulting so, how do I convert this into a possible offer ?

I'd met a senior managing partner a few years ago over a project. Since then, my project has grown 100x in three years (low 5 figures to 7 figures).

Ive reconnected with the senior partner and have a meeting for an hour.

I don't know what to expect and the objectives. So what could I expect and I'm also open to consulting so, how do I convert this into a possible offer ?

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Chris vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi, sounds like a great networking opportunity! A few thoughts I'd share:

  • Networking is known in the consulting community as a way towards receiving an offer, so I'd be explicit about your interest in the firm
  • Focus on what you'd bring to the firm, i.e., what's in it for them to bring you on board
  • Also focus on what development you're missing in your current role that you'd gain at this firm
  • Related to point 1, I'd ask for a referral to a recruiter at the end of the call, as well as any other contacts that came up in the conversation; always try to leave a networking experience with 2 contacts, exponential growth in network :-)

Good luck!

Hi, sounds like a great networking opportunity! A few thoughts I'd share:

  • Networking is known in the consulting community as a way towards receiving an offer, so I'd be explicit about your interest in the firm
  • Focus on what you'd bring to the firm, i.e., what's in it for them to bring you on board
  • Also focus on what development you're missing in your current role that you'd gain at this firm
  • Related to point 1, I'd ask for a referral to a recruiter at the end of the call, as well as any other contacts that came up in the conversation; always try to leave a networking experience with 2 contacts, exponential growth in network :-)

Good luck!

Hi Chris, this helps greatly! Thanks — Anonym A am 2. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Congratulations on the growth!

You are doing the right thing by networking with the Senior Managing Partner again, this is exactly how you build relationships!.

In order to leverage this into consulting you will have to think about why it is that you want to move into consulting and leave this lucrative opportunity. Specifically what will consulting give you that you currently don't have and how you plan to use it.

Before asking for a referral hear his thoughts on whether consulting would be a good fit for you (once you have explained your position) and if he seems open to it then ask for advice on what you should do to be a better candidate. Once he explains that - work on what he suggests and reach back out to him with the updates. Once he sees you are serious he will have a higher motivation to truly pitch for you to the HR team

All the best,
Udayan

Congratulations on the growth!

You are doing the right thing by networking with the Senior Managing Partner again, this is exactly how you build relationships!.

In order to leverage this into consulting you will have to think about why it is that you want to move into consulting and leave this lucrative opportunity. Specifically what will consulting give you that you currently don't have and how you plan to use it.

Before asking for a referral hear his thoughts on whether consulting would be a good fit for you (once you have explained your position) and if he seems open to it then ask for advice on what you should do to be a better candidate. Once he explains that - work on what he suggests and reach back out to him with the updates. Once he sees you are serious he will have a higher motivation to truly pitch for you to the HR team

All the best,
Udayan

Thanks Udayan, I'll keep your suggestions in mind :) — Anonym A am 2. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.922 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with a Senior partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with a Senior partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

3.823 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there

Just like any networking, you just need to make a good impression! This means:

1) You capably answer any detailed/specific questions they have about the project and where it's gone

2) You demonstrate your skills/experience gained over the years

3) You show that you are smart, capable, and likeable

4) You have a clear vision for where you want to take your career, you know what this Senior Managing Partner's company does, and this aligns with both your interests and skills

Hi there

Just like any networking, you just need to make a good impression! This means:

1) You capably answer any detailed/specific questions they have about the project and where it's gone

2) You demonstrate your skills/experience gained over the years

3) You show that you are smart, capable, and likeable

4) You have a clear vision for where you want to take your career, you know what this Senior Managing Partner's company does, and this aligns with both your interests and skills

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.982 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the growth, is this your own startup?

Take it as an informal networking opportunity, in which for sure you should mention you are open to consulting and should ask for his advise on how to proceed. The rest will come alone ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the growth, is this your own startup?

Take it as an informal networking opportunity, in which for sure you should mention you are open to consulting and should ask for his advise on how to proceed. The rest will come alone ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes! it was a startup scaled to an industrial consortium, Europe has a unique way of managing tech. Thanks for the advice — Anonym A am 2. Jul 2020

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen