McKinsey - Solve

McKinsey PSG
Neue Antwort am 1. Dez. 2022
6 Antworten
333 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 30. Nov. 2022

Good evening everybody,

I took my PSG test last week during the Weekend and I successfully completed both the ecosystem and the “tower defense” games. However, this morning checking on my application status I noticed it switched from “in progress” to “closed”. Does it mean they have rejected me? I felt surprised since I though McKinsey was going to send me an e-mail for the rejection. 

thank you ! 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: This morning checking on my application status I noticed it switched from “in progress” to “closed”. Does it mean they have rejected me?

It doesn't look good, but they should send an email to formally clarify the results of the PSG in any case. If they don’t, you can reach out to HR to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

Usually, you should get an email before or at the same time with your application status change in the system.

Reach out to HR and ask for clarity.

Fingers crossed that his might turn out positive!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Sorry to hear this. 

Usually, they do reply to the candidates on their application status. But ‘closed’ seems like they will not be proceeding with your application. 

Its possible that the send all the candidates a rejection email on the same day and thus you may have to wait a bit.

Hope this helps!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not a great sign but sit tight and wait for communications from them.

In the meantime, make sure you're networking with and applying to other firms as well!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mario
Experte
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

Although it's not an encouraging sign, I would wait for the official email without jumping to conclusions. You should howewer reach out if it takes too long and you should also continue exploring other options. 
 

Mario

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It doesn't look good, but rest assured they will send you an email (check your spam folder). If you have nothing and don't receive an answer by end of next week, reach out with this question.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.174
Meetings
30.496
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5,0
1531 Bewertungen