Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

McKinsey Referral Question

APD recruiting MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company Multiple Referral recruiting Referral
Neue Antwort am 7. Juni 2023
5 Antworten
529 Views
Anonym A fragte am 5. Juni 2023

Hi,

I am an APD candidate applying to McKinsey in the next few weeks. I am a little bit confused as to how referrals work.

I have received a referral from a partner at my target office without a specified role (the email just asks me to wait for an email or browse the listings). I have also received another referral from an EM at my target office with the target role of Associate listed.

Which referral should I use? Should I just use the partners and apply for Associate or should I use the EMs since a role is actually listed? Will referrals stack in the system?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Emily
Experte
antwortete am 5. Juni 2023
300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks

Referrals at McKinsey, as with most firms, can be a powerful way to get your application noticed, and it's great that you have two! The process might differ slightly based on the region, but here's a general approach to your situation.

Having a referral from a partner can carry significant weight given their seniority and influence within the firm. However, the referral from the Engagement Manager (EM) is also valuable, especially if they have worked closely with you and can vouch for your skills and fit for the firm.

In terms of your specific situation, it would be best to:

Reach out to HR or the recruitment team at your target office: Since you have a unique situation, it would be good to get advice directly from the recruitment team. They will be able to guide you on the best course of action given their internal processes.

Communicate with the partner and the EM: If possible, have a conversation with both of them about your situation. They might have insights into how referrals work in their specific office and could coordinate their efforts to support your application.

Usually, a well-aligned referral with a specified role might carry more weight in the recruitment process. However, a partner's referral is also a strong endorsement. If both the partner and the EM know you well and are willing to vouch for you, it can only strengthen your application, as it demonstrates consistency in your high recommendation across different levels of the firm.

To my knowledge, the system does not "stack" referrals. However, multiple referrals can still be advantageous, as they can emphasize your fit and qualifications for the role.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juni 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

As long as the referrals are for the same office, it shouldn't make a difference. 

What is likely to have happened is that the Partner who filled in your referral in the system was not 100% sure what role would be best for you and left it to HR to decide once they review your application. In the end, I'd go with the referral from the Partner because it carries more weight.

If you're concerned, just check in with the recruiter and explain the situation.

Best of luck!
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juni 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Which referral should I use? Should I just use the partners and apply for Associate or should I use the EMs since a role is actually listed? Will referrals stack in the system?

Normally you can be officially referred by just one person. The second person can still drop your name to HR and provide an “unofficial” referral.

In your case, I would use the referral with the highest seniority as the official one – so the one of the partner.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 7. Juni 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Congratulations on getting not one, but two referrals! I'd recommend you check your situation with the recruiter at your office, just to be safe. You want to have the partner referral being your official referral, but they can also make note of the fact that the EM referred you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juni 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Nice work on getting the target office partner referral - you can't do better than that!

I *think* if you use the EM link and apply for Associate, they will also have already noted the Partner reference. That should, you should double-check with the recruiter and the Partner.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Emily

300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks
0
Meetings
812
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^