Mckinsey mock case interview call

McKinsey mock case
Letzte Aktivität am 6. Apr. 2018
3 Antworten
3,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Apr. 2018

Hello, I completed a McKinsey mock case interview call earlier this week and completely bombed it on quantitative secion and eventually could not finish the case on time. Can anyone offer insight as to if this has any weight on my candidacy? Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I recommend you rescheduling your interview. You can tall the HR that you are not happy with your performance on the Mock interview and thus you'll legitimately get more time to prepare

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

Let me just second Cameron's point.

You can be 'relaxed' about it, as your performance in the mock interview will not affect in any way your application score, as there's not even going to happen any communication between the junior people running the mocks and the more senior people running the interviews - I'm used to do plenty of those and no one ever asked me anything (it might affect more your own morale or confidance, but not more than that!).

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Cameron
Experte
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2018
Ex-McKinsey BA/Associate across Australia and UK // Graduate and MBA case experience

Hi,

The mock interviews are exactly that - mocks. They are designed to help prepare people for interview and not as an assesment, and as such are normally completed by analysts who don't interview candidates. These analysts have no way to feed into the decision making process. Just make sure oyu nail the interview!

Cameron

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen