McKinsey interviews BA / Associate

Actively preparing for upcoming interviews with Mckinsey Mckinsey interview
Neue Antwort am 31. Dez. 2020
7 Antworten
619 Aufrufe
Carmen fragte am 20. Nov. 2020

Hi!

Are the first and second round of interviews for McKinsey different depending on what role are you applying to?

I am being considered for junior associate

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The interviews are exactly the same. However, the bar will be a bit higher, since you should be able to demonstrate more business judgment / experience. If you are already being considered for a Junior Associate role - don't worry too much about this and dive deep into prep.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Carmen,

The rounds are all the same!

Furthermore, you're being tested on all the same things (the same skillset is required at all levels), such a communication, insights, case leadership, etc etc

Now, as you move up, the expectations are higher. So, you can get away with a lot more as an entry-level applicant than as an MBA hire.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

They are not really different. The higher the tenure you're interviewing for, the higher the bar of course, but the structure and flow of the interview would be the same.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

No, it's the same unless you are interviewing for a direct EM/Partner role. There will be a certain expectation of basic business knowledge from say an MBA or an experienced business professional but otherwise it's the same case and PEI interviews. Frankly, I was always impressed by how a summer BA offeree with limited business experience often cracked cases better than an average MBA student!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!
No, the structure of the interview within the company is the same.
Was it helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Carmen,
I confirm the structure will be the same: 3 parts
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 24. Nov. 2020

As mentioned by others, structure is the same. However, key difference is that for the final round - you need to absolutely convince them that you're good enough and a great fit. You have to make the partners excited about you.

Regardless of what any company tells you, they do have limited spots. They cannot hire the whole applicant pool, even if the applicant pool is qualified. In the first round, anyone who passes a certain bar is passed through but in the final round, you have to be the cream of the crop.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.795
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen