Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Mckinsey first round

first round interview Interview McKinsey McKinsey first round
Neue Antwort am 4. März 2023
4 Antworten
660 Views
Anonym A fragte am 3. März 2023

Hi everyone,

I did my first interview of the first round at McKinsey and was not great. 
Do you think they will allow me to do the second interview of the first round next week or can I be altra du excluded After this first step?

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Yes, either way, you may still do the other first-round interview before they make an intermediate decision.
  • If you feel you did poorly in the first first-round interview, I would highly advise you to work on the weak spots as best as you can in order to increase your chances of passing the first interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do you think they will allow me to do the second interview of the first round next week or can I be altra du excluded After this first step?

Yes, they will let you complete the first round if they already mentioned there are two interviews as part of it.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Yes, you will be able to finish the 1st round.

That said, if you did poorly in the 1st, you are going to have to shine in the second.

Please get a coach.

The offer is worth hundreds of thousands of dollars. If a coach can get you even an 10% higher chance of getting the offer that's worth tens of thousands of dollars.

If you did really poorly in the 1st and only have a week, you need a personal trainer to get in shape in time!

Here's some reading to potentially help: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 3. März 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

A first round has two interviews. They scheduled two interviews. You will have two interviews.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
602
Meetings
19.518
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5,0
516 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!