McKinsey female partners

female
Neue Antwort am 28. Dez. 2019
3 Antworten
1,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Dez. 2019

Hi McKinsey female experts! Which are the number of partners in your offices? Particularly Europe. Also, would you recommend Next Generation of Woman leaders?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Unfortunately, there are still little female partners (e.g., only 2 in the Madrid office, and similarly in others!)

However, this picture changes very much when you look at the new generations: in the business analysts classes there are at least 50% of girls (in mine, we were a majority, but it was the 1st time in history!)

The Next Generation Women Leaders (check out >> https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/overview) is an exclusive (they pick candidates one by one) three-day workshop in which attendees explore the importance of women in leadership and refine their own leadership skills. The NGWL award is a financial scholarship combined with individual mentorship from (mostly female) McKinsey consultants. It is an amazing workshop and totally worth applying (tough now applications are closed, but stay tunned!)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
in most EU countries the number is less than 10%, but I confirm it is going to grow soon (recruiting rate is 50-50% for all the roles)

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

If you are interested in McKinsey I would definitely recommend the "Next Generation of Woman leaders" program. It's a good chance to get in touch with HR staff and real consultants

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen