McKinsey Decision Call

Final Round McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 15. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
5,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym fragte am 23. Dez. 2018

Hi,

I entered my final interview for Mckinsey last week and I still did not get any call. I heard that the recruiting committee will gather and decide on the candidates. Is this normal not to hear from them this long?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 24. Dez. 2018
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi Emine, as long as you did not receive a rejection email/call, you still have the same chance of getting an offer. Specifically waiting time of a week is absolutely normal. Having said that, there is nothing wrong with writing a reminder email to the Recruiting Team as sometimes the process takes longer time than usual due to operational reasons. Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 24. Dez. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

I waited a month to get a verbal offer asking me to wait another year before joining - so waiting a week... eh, that's nothing :)

More seriously - please also realize this is a special time of the year. They probably would have wanted to spare you the wait, but things dont always go as expected. Feel free to reach out to HR, keep your fingers crossed and be patient. I know the wait is painful, but you cant do much about it.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Dez. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Yes, it's normal, pls relax and wait for the call. If it is more than a week of delay - pls call the HR.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 15. Sept. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

They usually respond within a few days. I would be patient for a few days more, then check in with HR.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 15. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

They usually respond faster but can still be waiting for the pipeline to be confirmed.

If they won't respond in a few days you can contact HR for an update.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0