expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.959 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

McKinsey Consultant for how long until moving further?

How long do people work at McKinsey before moving on to another job, on average?

How long do people work at McKinsey before moving on to another job, on average?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.959 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

On average 2.5 years.

Most of the people decide to move to another job after a couple of years or wait until the third year in order to do an MBA.

On average 2.5 years.

Most of the people decide to move to another job after a couple of years or wait until the third year in order to do an MBA.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The average tenure at McKinsey is 2 years. Knowing that the com[any will do everything to keep you:

  • Significant salary uplift while moving from BA to Associate
  • MBA to take a break
  • Fast promotion from Associate to Manager
  • Fast promotion from Manager to AP

The best time to leave depends on the following factors:

  • Overall market conditions (In the bad market you should better stay at McK)
  • Client exit opportunities - exiting to the client with an established relationship, knowing all the internal set up is a very good exit
  • Your career path at McKinsey - i.e. you know that you might have issues with the next promotion
  • Your health / stress level, i.e. how much you are tired from that job

Best

Hi,

The average tenure at McKinsey is 2 years. Knowing that the com[any will do everything to keep you:

  • Significant salary uplift while moving from BA to Associate
  • MBA to take a break
  • Fast promotion from Associate to Manager
  • Fast promotion from Manager to AP

The best time to leave depends on the following factors:

  • Overall market conditions (In the bad market you should better stay at McK)
  • Client exit opportunities - exiting to the client with an established relationship, knowing all the internal set up is a very good exit
  • Your career path at McKinsey - i.e. you know that you might have issues with the next promotion
  • Your health / stress level, i.e. how much you are tired from that job

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

On average, it is around 2-2.5 years, because of two main reasons:

  • Due to the up or out culture, some consultants are not promoted thus they are pushed out
  • Due to the highly demanding culture of the profession, some consultants leave for jobs that offer a better work-life balance

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

On average, it is around 2-2.5 years, because of two main reasons:

  • Due to the up or out culture, some consultants are not promoted thus they are pushed out
  • Due to the highly demanding culture of the profession, some consultants leave for jobs that offer a better work-life balance

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.977 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Slightly depends on which position you are:

-BAs: either they leave at 24 months, when you depart to do your MBA, or they get their MBA finance and hence are forced to stay 2 years more.

-Associates -mostly post MBA-: 2-3 years, depending on how the market looks, when they are/will be EMs, if one of their big clients opens a good position, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Slightly depends on which position you are:

-BAs: either they leave at 24 months, when you depart to do your MBA, or they get their MBA finance and hence are forced to stay 2 years more.

-Associates -mostly post MBA-: 2-3 years, depending on how the market looks, when they are/will be EMs, if one of their big clients opens a good position, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I have noticed the following pattern

1. Business Analysts - ~1.5 to 2 yrs as they have many many options to choose from once they finish their time at McKinsey

2. Associates - typically leave a few months after making Engagement Manager. This can range from 2 to 3 years

I have noticed the following pattern

1. Business Analysts - ~1.5 to 2 yrs as they have many many options to choose from once they finish their time at McKinsey

2. Associates - typically leave a few months after making Engagement Manager. This can range from 2 to 3 years

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

It really depends on the regions.
On average 1.5 - 2.5 years.

Typically at fresh graduate entry level (non-MBA) the number revolves between 1.5 - 2 years (with a lot of consultants going for MBA after 2 years mark) while post-MBA timeline is a bit longer, between 1.5 - 3 years (people try to aim for EM promotion before leaving).

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It really depends on the regions.
On average 1.5 - 2.5 years.

Typically at fresh graduate entry level (non-MBA) the number revolves between 1.5 - 2 years (with a lot of consultants going for MBA after 2 years mark) while post-MBA timeline is a bit longer, between 1.5 - 3 years (people try to aim for EM promotion before leaving).

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.683 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2/2.5 years, depending on the countries.


best,

Antonello

2/2.5 years, depending on the countries.


best,

Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Telephony Technology Warehouser

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen