McKinsey case interview

Interview
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
5 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. März 2020

Hi, anyone out there interviewed with McKinsey Implementation practice? Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies? And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview? Any insights would be greatly appreciated!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. März 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous!

When it comes to McKinsey implementation practice, the cases are usually built around implementation. However, cases are not solely on a strategic level (you mentioned "operations strategies"), many of those which I have seen are even comparably "hands-on".

Concerning your interviewer's background and impact on your interviews:

  1. During first-round interviews, usually standardized cases are used - so the background of your interviewer doesn't matter too much actually. During final-round interviews, cases tend to be much more open and partners/directions (usually your final-round interviewers) won't usually use standardized cases but will oftenly discuss some issues based on their own experience. Obviously, in this respect the interviewer's background will matter.
  2. Generally speaking for experienced hires, for whom the interviewer process oftenly deviates from the very standardized one: yes, you can speculate even more with that. Usually folks of your specialty will be involved in the recruiting process (at least McKinsey will try, depending on resource availability - firstly so that they can get to know also potential new hires for their area, and secondly it's more interesting to have some discussions with somebody who perfectly understands what you are talking about).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

implementation oriented cases

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. März 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello, congrats for the interview.

During the interview process, you will get both implementation and non-implementation (so general) cases. This is due to the fact that, normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is, and they won´t only get people from the implementation practice for your interviews.

However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case towards why particularly implementation.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 6. März 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

There will be both operations and non-operations as Robert and Francesco have mentioned.
Depending on which region, there"s a tendency to discuss in depth about your particular experience based on your industrial experience, which would take the majority of the case interview time.

There's higher likelihood that the implementation case will revolves around the interviewer's own engagement, but do not solely rely on this as they can also opt for other sectors to test out your ability to think without having your industrial background knwoledge advantage.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. März 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for the McK Implementation practice, I replied to your questions below.

  • Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies?

You will have both operations and non-operations cases

  • And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview?

As Robert mentioned, most likely in final rounds. However, I would recommend to be prepared in a holistic way on different sectors, as there is no certainty the case will be necessary related to the industry of the partner.

Please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
471
Meetings
3.798
Q&A Upvotes
46
Awards
4,9
170 Bewertungen