Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.853 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

MBB Referrals: I have two of them for same firm. Who should I choose?

I have two referrals available but to the same firm:

EM/PL/M -- US

He's an alumni of my MBA, so he's never seen me in action, but I'm assuming his title carries some weight.

Associate/Consultant -- Dubai

This person has been at the firm for lets say ~1.5 years post-MBA. We knew each other in class, and he has good opinion of me.

My concern is getting my foot in the door and less so other factors. Frankly, I'm single and can move anywhere. Both offices will offer work in my preferred sectors.

They've both agreed to refer. Which of the two should I choose?

My assumptions are I can't have two referrals at the same time, and that cross-office referrals are weaker.

Help??

I have two referrals available but to the same firm:

EM/PL/M -- US

He's an alumni of my MBA, so he's never seen me in action, but I'm assuming his title carries some weight.

Associate/Consultant -- Dubai

This person has been at the firm for lets say ~1.5 years post-MBA. We knew each other in class, and he has good opinion of me.

My concern is getting my foot in the door and less so other factors. Frankly, I'm single and can move anywhere. Both offices will offer work in my preferred sectors.

They've both agreed to refer. Which of the two should I choose?

My assumptions are I can't have two referrals at the same time, and that cross-office referrals are weaker.

Help??

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.853 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would choose based on the office location you prefer. A manager referral is stronger, but given the Associate/Consultant is in Dubai, that should balance things if you apply there.

Unless the US city is New York or San Francisco, I am not sure Dubai is going to be less competitive. I coach a lot of people who target specifically Dubai given the fact they welcome international candidates and have zero taxes. Plus Dubai is not hiring much now for some companies and thus directing people towards Riyad and Doha.

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would choose based on the office location you prefer. A manager referral is stronger, but given the Associate/Consultant is in Dubai, that should balance things if you apply there.

Unless the US city is New York or San Francisco, I am not sure Dubai is going to be less competitive. I coach a lot of people who target specifically Dubai given the fact they welcome international candidates and have zero taxes. Plus Dubai is not hiring much now for some companies and thus directing people towards Riyad and Doha.

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco. The difficulty is that I truly don't have a preference between the two offices. And sorry I didn't mean to disparage the quality of the Dubai office. What I should've said is my chance of getting to interview rounds with Dubai would likely be higher, as I think having a Dubai referral really helps when so many "random" applicants apply with no connection to Dubai. Or at least that's my assumption. — Anonym A am 9. Mär 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.133 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I would go with the office you are willing to apply to.

While official channels work, never underestimate the power of inofficial recommendations. As a second consideration, I would go with the referral of the person who is actively working at the firm still, even though they might have a shorter tenure.

Lastly, two recommendations could work. Maybe not via the official channels but an email to HR from one of the two can help too. In general, I always argue that people need qualified leads paired with observation points. The more often your name is mentioned to HR, from different people, the more senior, etc., the better for your application.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would go with the office you are willing to apply to.

While official channels work, never underestimate the power of inofficial recommendations. As a second consideration, I would go with the referral of the person who is actively working at the firm still, even though they might have a shorter tenure.

Lastly, two recommendations could work. Maybe not via the official channels but an email to HR from one of the two can help too. In general, I always argue that people need qualified leads paired with observation points. The more often your name is mentioned to HR, from different people, the more senior, etc., the better for your application.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Thanks Florian. They're actually still both with the firm. I meant alumni as in alumni of my MBA, I'll correct that. But great to know that I can get one official referral and one "unofficial" one! — Anonym am 9. Mär 2021 (editiert)

"Beggars can't be choosers"... there's no need to over engineer this where I would just go with both!

"Beggars can't be choosers"... there's no need to over engineer this where I would just go with both!

Actually quite the opposite. I have the luxury of choice, but I can only choose one afaik. — Anonym A am 9. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you don't have a preference, I strongly think you should go with the Partner.

Apply to that city, with the Partner's referral. This will carry the most weight by far.

Secondly, let's say this doesn't lead to an interview. You'll still have another shot 1 year from now with your buddy (he isn't going anywhere)...but, if you went the other way the PArtner would lose touch/interest.

This maximizes your current odds AND let's you have 2 shots :)

Good luck!

Hi there,

If you don't have a preference, I strongly think you should go with the Partner.

Apply to that city, with the Partner's referral. This will carry the most weight by far.

Secondly, let's say this doesn't lead to an interview. You'll still have another shot 1 year from now with your buddy (he isn't going anywhere)...but, if you went the other way the PArtner would lose touch/interest.

This maximizes your current odds AND let's you have 2 shots :)

Good luck!

Thanks, yeah, I'm truly indifferent between the cities. Unfortunately, not a partner, but rather an EM/PL so probably not as much weight to their referral, but I agree with your logic. Thanks! — Anonym am 10. Mär 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

As you say it´s a good problem, since honestly, it does not matter. On paper, anyone can refer.

This said, I would go with the person that sits in the office you are targetting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As you say it´s a good problem, since honestly, it does not matter. On paper, anyone can refer.

This said, I would go with the person that sits in the office you are targetting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would choose based on office you’re willing to work. Go with which you prefer more personally.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

I would choose based on office you’re willing to work. Go with which you prefer more personally.

Cheers,
GB