Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!
Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: MBB Southeast Asia or Tier 2 US consulting.

MBB Consultant vs. Tier 2 EM

level tier1 tier2
Neue Antwort am 24. März 2022
9 Antworten
1,3 T. Views
Anonym B fragte am 21. März 2022

Hi,

I have got offers from one of the MBB firm for a Consultant position (MBA hire level), and one tier 2 for an Engagement Manager (+1 on MBA hire) position. The pay doesn't vary much ($10k difference). 

I think for former has better brand but later provides quicker career progression. The culture of both teams look nice. They are the same team covers similar industries. I plan to exit to PE in the next 2-3 years if possible. I would really appreciate if you have any advice on how to make the decision? 

Thank you all. 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andi
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 22. März 2022
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

Congrats also from my end! Indeed a nice problem to have!

Like the other coaches, I'd also argue going with the MBB offer might be a better choice

  1. Brand: MBB brand is just significantly stronger and all these firms have a proven track record as PE exit feeder
  2. Timing: Think about timing of the planned exit - as a senior manager / principal in a few years, the exit into PE may prove more difficult than if you jump as a senior consultant / junior EM, based on the way many PE firms hire
  3. Ramp up: This is a factor that many people underestimate - if you don't have any prior consulting experience, starting directly as EM can be very very challenging, to say the least (e.g. at BCG, that category shows the highest churn rate on EM / Principal level). Consulting firms have high expectations and limited patience, so it would be advisable for most people to spend a bit of time honing core consulting skills, before assuming EM responsibility, where you will be fully exposed from the start.

Hope this helps!

Regards

Andi

(editiert)

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, congratulations are in order! Well done!

Both are really good options, and the good news is that here you cannot really make a bad choice. 

Overall, I would have it pretty clear and would go for MBB, since what I have seen with time, is that brand is the most important thing. What you will see in some time from now was I was in McK vs. I was in OW, despite the roles. 

This said, given that you want to exit to PE, this can complicate things a bit… since OW can gain you good connections there too. I would try to see which type of network and connections both companies give you IN THE REGION/AREA of you interest, to see if this changes the pic. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers!

MBB is more likely to open doors in PE. To check that in your particular area you can do the following:

  1. Look for alumni of OW and your MBB on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to PE in your region
  3. Normalize for the size of OW and your MBB in your region

Before you apply to PE, I would also look for referrals. You can find some tips in the article below (it refers to consulting but works for any industry):

▶ https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/networking-as-part-of-the-management-consulting-preparation-process

Best,
Francesco

Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

congrats! if you are thinking in exit opportunities, MBB is probably a better choice because:

1. MBB is a diamond name on your CV

2. Steep learning curve (problem solving, dealing with C levels, commercial excellence etc.)

3. Amazing networking access including becoming alumni with its advantages

4. MBB can actually secure you a job

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 22. März 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on a fantastic problem to have - you can't go wrong here :)

If it were me, I would personally pick MBB. The career progression would actually be quicker because of the brand. That's just me though - you need to think about where you fit best and what “sits" best with you!

Ultimately, you should pick the 1-3 things you care about most and see which company/offer best fits against those values!

Last thing: See if MBB can make you a C2 (i.e. 1 year from promotion). Leverage your other offer here.

(editiert)

Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Very simple: MBB all the way!

Some good answers pointing out some good reasons already. I will just add one thing - career progression is very fast and as an MBA hire you will be advancing to an EM role between 1-2 years.

When that happens, you can either do a couple of projects and exit with the EM title (very common). or you stick around and commit for the long haul. 

However, if exiting after a short stint is your game plan, nothing beats an MBB EM title on the job market!

Hope this helps a bit! Best of luck!

Maikol
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

First of all, it is quite unlikely to move to PE with just CDD experience.
In particular, it is even more unlikely to move to PE if you are not coming from MBB.
MBB overall have much more interesting projects than OW.
 

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats! That's a nice problem to deal with. 

If I were you, I'd go with MBB. You're likely to get promoted to manager anyway within 2-3 years, so your exit position will still be manager. With Tier 2 promotions tend to take a bit longer and the brand is not as strong. The MBB brand is also likely to have a carry-on effect for much longer after you leave the firm. 

Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Andi

Premium + Coaching-Experten
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires
82
Meetings
4.430
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
26 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^