MBB - Being on the Interviewer side

Interviewer MBB
Neue Antwort am 15. Aug. 2022
7 Antworten
280 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Aug. 2022

Hello,

 

This might be an odd question but I was wondering when does an MBB start assigning consultants the responsibility of interviewing potential candidates? Is interviewing only limited to Associates and above? What about senior analysts or junior associates?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally, you can interview in your 2nd half of your role as a Consultant (BCG/Bain) and Associate (McKinsey). It'll depend on how well you're performing and whether you're on track to get promoted.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Aug. 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

The only consistent rule is you need more than a year of tenure at McK and have received interviewer training.  Based on my experience, there was no connection with consultant performance.  The role of your interviewer has a large range.

1st round (some offices like the US have started with one power round): Senior BA to Partner including recruiters (typically Senior BA, Associate with more than a year of tenure, EM)

Final round: EM to Senior Partner including Head of Recruiting (most common is AP and Partners)

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Aug. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It varies by office and by firm. I can speak for McKinsey USA and UK - you can train to be an interviewer for round 1 interviews after a year of being at the Firm (for Associates and above) and two years for Business Analysts. You can only interview for entry at your level or below. So Associates who have been an Associate for at least a year can start interviewing for Associate level and below, BAs who have been at the Firm for at least two years can interview for BAs. 
 

Final round is always done by Partners and sometimes Associate Partners. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Aug. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Depends on the office but what some others have said is just plain wrong. 

You can become an interviewer as early as 1-year tenure within the firm (far below EM), if you have performed well.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 15. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Generally you would start being allowed to interview at the Associate (McK)/Consultant (BB) roles for first rounds. Second rounds are done by EM/project leader and above.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Aug. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

for the 1st round of interview you can be interviewed by senior level consultant (equivalent BCG). From 2nd round only Project leader and up. 

All the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Toyyinn
Experte
antwortete am 13. Aug. 2022
Ex-McK | Dynamic case coach with 30+ placements across MBB and other firms | Most Up-voted on PL Q&A from 2017 - 2020

Dear Anonymous A,

I shall speak from my McKinsey experience.

At McKinsey, Associates rarely conduct First Round interviews.  It's probably more accurate to say they never do, but I cannot be certain. 
Typically, Associates who have successfully transitioned to the Engagement Management role and continue to be rated highly (the top tier that includes the roughly top 20% of performers within the same hierarchy) are tapped to contribute to the firm's talent acquisition by becoming interviewers.

Once an EM is tapped (and ultimately accepts to interview…I never met a single EM who said No…McKinsey is not a place where people generally say No in such circumstances), they go through a training course, are given access to the rotation of interview Cases for that office, and then assigned to support Recruiting.

I have heard of smaller offices where EMs outside the top-performing tier were also tapped, but this likely would have been due to a sponsoring partner with clout vouching for the EM's ability to serve office and firm well in this regard.

I can't see analysts (senior or not) being tapped to conduct interviews! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52.545
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen