MBB Background Check

background check resume verification
Neue Antwort am 31. Dez. 2021
10 Antworten
3,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Feb. 2020

Hi,

I currently have an entry-level MBB offer and am going through background check processes.

One of the experiences on my CV (which I've listed in the application as an internship) was essentially an unpaid co-curricular project that I did with an employer as a part of my degree program. The project involved working on a real business problem with the corporate team, while also being graded by the academic team at my university.

The issue is that I was not paid by the employer, nor was I technically an 'employee' in the sense of being a part of their payroll/HR systems etc. However, the work experience itself is of course real, and I do have proof through various emails, meeting invites, as well as presentations etc. that I built during that time. I also have the actual grade provided to me by the university for completing this work.

Would it be an issue if the employer is not able to verify me as an employee if asked? If so, what would be my best recourse?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You should not have any issues at all, as long as the company is contacted by HR and indeed confirms that collaboration.

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 11. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

There should be no issue with this experience as what matters is the applicable learnings you received.

Reaching out to the person you communicated with during the internship would be advisable to give them a heads up in case the firm require someone to talk to in order to validate the experience.

In parallel, provide the details of your main contact point on this experience to the firm.
There should be no further complications on this process based on standard practice.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 11. Feb. 2020

Thanks Nathaniel - what you said makes sense and seems to be in line with others. I'll do as suggested.

Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Dez. 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

They usually don't check previous employment for entry level roles, just the academic record.

In any case, you seem to have a good explanation. The most important this is that it was real, and providing the contact of the person you worked for should suffice.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

No worries about that, they usually trust the candidates and even if they want to check on this, you can provide them all the information needed.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

First of all, the objective of the background check is not to verify your resume, but identify fraud, or if you hold any equity

Secondly, even if they have issues - they will reach out to you with questions and you'll explain. Don't worry about that

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 11. Feb. 2020

Thank you, glad to hear that it should not be an issue.

Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 11. Feb. 2020

You're probably fine. What I'd do is:

1) reach out to your university and see who the best person is to have as your point of contact for the project (probably your professor for that course, but it could be some company engagement office)

2) if the firm who gave you the offer asked for specific contacts for each of your experiences, then just email HR at the firm and just clarify that's what this work experience is, and say that they can email the person from 1) for more info. They'll get that it was a school project, as loads of people have that kind of stuff on their resume.

Background checks are more to confirm you haven't committed fraud or something in the past (ie that you don't have a criminal record and are a real person), rather than confirming every bit of your resume.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym A am 11. Feb. 2020

Thank you Bryan - appreciate the response. I think what you suggested make sense; I'll go ahead and reach out to my university contact and go from there.

(editiert)

Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!
I agree that you will not have any problems with it. They always can contact the HR manager and he can prove it. Moreover, if you have your experience and knowledge it will be very noticeable.
Was it helpful?
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

No need to worry at all. In the off-chance they find something they don't like, they won't just "fail" you. You'll have an opportunity to provide corroborating evidence.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Feb. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! I don’t see any issue if the experience is real, I would just bother to find the email of your reference for the project in case the HR department requires clarification on the experience.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, do not worry about it. For any issues, they will contact you in order to give them proof of the experience.

Best,
ANtonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.193
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen