Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

MBA vs EMBA

- Is there a difference in the curriculum between MBA and EMBA programs?

- Is more material taught in the MBA than in the EMBA?

- Is there a difference in the curriculum between MBA and EMBA programs?

- Is more material taught in the MBA than in the EMBA?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on what I've seen at Harvard, the programs are completely different:

  • MBA usually has a required curriculum (finance, marketing, accounting, etc) and elective classes
  • EMBA usually has multiple programs (e.g. for entrepreneurs, for corporates, etc). They don't have the required These courses are usually standardized and are less about technical skills and more about soft skills (leadership, negotiations) but are more advanced than traditional MBA courses. There can be specific EMBA programs that cover a particular topic - e.g. venture entrepreneurship

The major difference is networking. At EMBA the people around you will be more qualified. However, you will spend less time together (that will limit your opportunities for networking)

Best

Hi,

Based on what I've seen at Harvard, the programs are completely different:

  • MBA usually has a required curriculum (finance, marketing, accounting, etc) and elective classes
  • EMBA usually has multiple programs (e.g. for entrepreneurs, for corporates, etc). They don't have the required These courses are usually standardized and are less about technical skills and more about soft skills (leadership, negotiations) but are more advanced than traditional MBA courses. There can be specific EMBA programs that cover a particular topic - e.g. venture entrepreneurship

The major difference is networking. At EMBA the people around you will be more qualified. However, you will spend less time together (that will limit your opportunities for networking)

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the program is the same. The crucial difference is the networking opportunity, maybe the most important aspect of an MBA, which is much lower in EMBA.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the program is the same. The crucial difference is the networking opportunity, maybe the most important aspect of an MBA, which is much lower in EMBA.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Programs are quite different.

Altough the program might be more or less similar -with some differences regarding electives, etc.- the class (which is the most improtant thing) is totally different.

Profile differences are notable (average age, average work experience, profile...) and this makes the overall experience very different.

At the end, depends on (1) in which point of life you are in and (2) what you what to get out of those 1-2 years

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Programs are quite different.

Altough the program might be more or less similar -with some differences regarding electives, etc.- the class (which is the most improtant thing) is totally different.

Profile differences are notable (average age, average work experience, profile...) and this makes the overall experience very different.

At the end, depends on (1) in which point of life you are in and (2) what you what to get out of those 1-2 years

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The 2 programmes are really similar, you can find more information here (https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/executive/mba-or-emba-which-ones-right-you)

To answer your question: it depends on where you would do the MBA or EMBA.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The 2 programmes are really similar, you can find more information here (https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/executive/mba-or-emba-which-ones-right-you)

To answer your question: it depends on where you would do the MBA or EMBA.

Best,
Luca

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen