Market Sizing of Automobile Insurance market revenues in US

Market sizing
Neue Antwort am 31. Dez. 2021
3 Antworten
3,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Mai 2018

How would u approach this ?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 18. Mai 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous,

High Level approach:

1. Segment Automobile market

  • Major segments: private vehicles, commercial vehicles, public sector vehicles (public transport, police etc.), motor bikes
  • Possible sub-segments: large, medium, small vehicles

2. Estimate size of each segment (use drivers such as population/households, etc.)

3. Estimate annual price for insuring each segment/sub-segment

4. Multiply segment sizes with corresponding segment prices and add up the figures

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Dez. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Providing some market sizing thinking for anyone revisiting this Q&A:

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Mai 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Several steps:

1) Calculating the number of private vehicles

  • Use the number of households in US
  • Average number of cars per household
  • Apply the growth rate (E.g. growth of the economy as a proxy)

2) Calculating the number of Commercial vehicles

  • You can say for example that every 8th or 10th car is commercial based on your observations

3) Calculating the size of the market

  • You can apply the average cost of insurance that the interviewer provides
  • Take into account that the replacement rate for insurance may be more than 1 year in certain commercial cases
  • Don't forget that cars like taxi have multiple insurances (taxi / non taxi mode)
  • You can also segment commercial vehicles further into Trucks, etc

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
4.929
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen