expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

461 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2

Market sizing: Estimate revenue from a sports-outlet store

Hi guys,

My friend got this one in an interview recently: "How would you estimate the annual revenues from a sports-outlet in a given city?" They gave the name of the outlet (which you probably dont know as it is a national player in Sweden), but it is a large chain known for all of their big warehouses. They buy in large quantities, and hence can sell at lower prices. However, this is not very relevant as I understand it. Anyways, they just wanted to know the revenues from ONE of these warehouses annually.

I wish I could give it a shot here so you can adjust my apporach, but I rally dont know ho wto approach it. There are thousands of different products, with different prices, so to me this seems almost impossible. Maybe you could look at the average number who walks in the front door, but again, the prices of the thousands of products are so different, so it does not make any sense to make an average price.

How would you guys approach this one?

Best,

K

Hi guys,

My friend got this one in an interview recently: "How would you estimate the annual revenues from a sports-outlet in a given city?" They gave the name of the outlet (which you probably dont know as it is a national player in Sweden), but it is a large chain known for all of their big warehouses. They buy in large quantities, and hence can sell at lower prices. However, this is not very relevant as I understand it. Anyways, they just wanted to know the revenues from ONE of these warehouses annually.

I wish I could give it a shot here so you can adjust my apporach, but I rally dont know ho wto approach it. There are thousands of different products, with different prices, so to me this seems almost impossible. Maybe you could look at the average number who walks in the front door, but again, the prices of the thousands of products are so different, so it does not make any sense to make an average price.

How would you guys approach this one?

Best,

K

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

461 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi, below is one approach to get to this number for sales in one particular outlet

I will assume that the main purchases are 2-fold - 1. Sports equipment and 2. Sports clothing

To get overall market size :

  • Estimate population of the city
  • Divide into individual age brackets assuming uniform distribution
  • Estimate % that play sports of some kind by age :
    • Almost all children 6-18 can be assumed to play sports of some kind; for college (18-22) this number should drop by 60% or so and for adults maybe 20-30% play sports regularly
  • Now assume that for children they need new gear at least once a year as they grow out of equipment fast
  • Adults this can be once in 2 years or less, anything is reasonable if you can explain it
  • Now to make it simple assume some sort of an average price for the spend, let's say $100 for children each time and $250 for adults each time
  • Multiply the two to get an initial estimation

For sports clothes

  • Next, estimate the % that go to gym or do outdoors physical activity that requires gear
    1. Relevant for all children <18 - assume 10%
    2. College assume 40%-60% or so
    3. Adults - need country context but say 20% to 40% do some sort of regular physical activity
  • Make assumptions on how often you need new gear for these activities - I would use the same as for sports gear
  • Assume some sort of avg price , say $100 for children, $200 for adults
  • Multiply the two to get the estimation
  • Add both the numbers to get total market size for sports gear and clothes
  • Next get market share of this chain (If it is a dominant chain you can assume 30 to 60% depending on the context you have)
  • Multiply market size by this above percentage to get sales for the chain in question
  • Divide revenue by number of stores
  • This should give you annual sales for one store (with the assumption that sales are equally distributed)

To make it more realistic you can get separate market shares for sports goods vs sports clothes as people shop for those two things very differently

Hope this helps,
Udayan

Hi, below is one approach to get to this number for sales in one particular outlet

I will assume that the main purchases are 2-fold - 1. Sports equipment and 2. Sports clothing

To get overall market size :

  • Estimate population of the city
  • Divide into individual age brackets assuming uniform distribution
  • Estimate % that play sports of some kind by age :
    • Almost all children 6-18 can be assumed to play sports of some kind; for college (18-22) this number should drop by 60% or so and for adults maybe 20-30% play sports regularly
  • Now assume that for children they need new gear at least once a year as they grow out of equipment fast
  • Adults this can be once in 2 years or less, anything is reasonable if you can explain it
  • Now to make it simple assume some sort of an average price for the spend, let's say $100 for children each time and $250 for adults each time
  • Multiply the two to get an initial estimation

For sports clothes

  • Next, estimate the % that go to gym or do outdoors physical activity that requires gear
    1. Relevant for all children <18 - assume 10%
    2. College assume 40%-60% or so
    3. Adults - need country context but say 20% to 40% do some sort of regular physical activity
  • Make assumptions on how often you need new gear for these activities - I would use the same as for sports gear
  • Assume some sort of avg price , say $100 for children, $200 for adults
  • Multiply the two to get the estimation
  • Add both the numbers to get total market size for sports gear and clothes
  • Next get market share of this chain (If it is a dominant chain you can assume 30 to 60% depending on the context you have)
  • Multiply market size by this above percentage to get sales for the chain in question
  • Divide revenue by number of stores
  • This should give you annual sales for one store (with the assumption that sales are equally distributed)

To make it more realistic you can get separate market shares for sports goods vs sports clothes as people shop for those two things very differently

Hope this helps,
Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.919 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Define the time it takes for a single person to pay
  2. Define max number of people paying in a singly cashier line per shift
  3. Multiply by the average utilization of the cashier line
  4. Multiply by the number of lines
  5. Multiple by the av check based on your personal experience
  6. Multiply by the number of months, adjusting to seasonality

Best

Hi,

  1. Define the time it takes for a single person to pay
  2. Define max number of people paying in a singly cashier line per shift
  3. Multiply by the average utilization of the cashier line
  4. Multiply by the number of lines
  5. Multiple by the av check based on your personal experience
  6. Multiply by the number of months, adjusting to seasonality

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5606
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1340
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 722
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1241
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen