2

market sizing: Avg price of flight ticket in a country? How to calculate?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

A few thoughts on this:

  • Price differs by airline: full service carrier vs. low cost airline
  • Price differs by flight duration: short flight vs. long-haul flight
  • Price differs by booking class: first class, business class, coach
  • Price is dependent from available alternatives (trains etc.) and geography
  • Price is connected to free disposable income and willingness-to-pay

Calculation scheme:

  • Let's assume any European country.
  • Price indicated as round-trip tickets.
  • European flights:
    • Coach:
      • 50 EUR for low-cost airlines (Ryanair)
      • 150 EUR for full service carriers (Lufthansa, BA)
    • Business:
      • Let's assume low-cost airlines do not have business class.
      • 300 EUR
    • No first class on European flights
  • Medium/long-haul flights:
    • Coach:
      • Low-cost airlines: 600 EUR
      • Full service carriers: 1,200 EUR
    • Business:
      • Full service carriers: 5,000 EUR
    • First:
      • Full service carriers: 10,000 EUR
  • Let's talk about proportions:
    • Percentages by Coach/business/first:
      • European flights: Assume an average jumbo jet has 40 rows, 5-6 rows are dedicated for business travellers. Which leads to:
        • Economy: 85%
        • Business 15%
        • First 0%
      • Medium flights:
        • same as above
      • Long-haul flights: Consider 777,787,A380: 600 passengeer seat capacity on average per flight. 40-60 passengers in the business class (10%). 5% in the first class. Which leads to:
        • Economy: 85%
        • Business 10%
        • First 5%
  • European flights are dominated by low-cost airlines, therefore:
    • Average coach price will slightly above the price for the low-cost airlines, e.g. 80 EUR
    • Low cost carriers provide no business class, therefore the business class ticket will cost on average 300 EUR
    • The average price on European flights will be therefore: 80 * 0.85 + 300 * 0.15 = 68 + 45 = 113 EUR
    • Sanity check: average price on German railways is between 50-200 EUR
  • Medium and long-term flights are more dominated by full service carriers
    • Average coach price will be somewhere between 600 and 1,200 EUR. More on the upper bound: 1000 EUR
    • Business class ticket will cost on average 5000 EUR
    • First class: 10000 EUR
    • Which leads to 1000 * 0.85 + 5000 * 0.1 + 10000* 0.05 = 850 + 500 + 500 = 1850 EUR
  • Consider now the split between European and medium/long-haul flights. Local flights have significantly higher frequency at the airports, therefore we assume 70% of flights are European flights. Which leads to 113 * 0.7 + 1850 * 0.3 = 79.1 + 555 = 634.1 EUR

A few thoughts on this:

  • Price differs by airline: full service carrier vs. low cost airline
  • Price differs by flight duration: short flight vs. long-haul flight
  • Price differs by booking class: first class, business class, coach
  • Price is dependent from available alternatives (trains etc.) and geography
  • Price is connected to free disposable income and willingness-to-pay

Calculation scheme:

  • Let's assume any European country.
  • Price indicated as round-trip tickets.
  • European flights:
    • Coach:
      • 50 EUR for low-cost airlines (Ryanair)
      • 150 EUR for full service carriers (Lufthansa, BA)
    • Business:
      • Let's assume low-cost airlines do not have business class.
      • 300 EUR
    • No first class on European flights
  • Medium/long-haul flights:
    • Coach:
      • Low-cost airlines: 600 EUR
      • Full service carriers: 1,200 EUR
    • Business:
      • Full service carriers: 5,000 EUR
    • First:
      • Full service carriers: 10,000 EUR
  • Let's talk about proportions:
    • Percentages by Coach/business/first:
      • European flights: Assume an average jumbo jet has 40 rows, 5-6 rows are dedicated for business travellers. Which leads to:
        • Economy: 85%
        • Business 15%
        • First 0%
      • Medium flights:
        • same as above
      • Long-haul flights: Consider 777,787,A380: 600 passengeer seat capacity on average per flight. 40-60 passengers in the business class (10%). 5% in the first class. Which leads to:
        • Economy: 85%
        • Business 10%
        • First 5%
  • European flights are dominated by low-cost airlines, therefore:
    • Average coach price will slightly above the price for the low-cost airlines, e.g. 80 EUR
    • Low cost carriers provide no business class, therefore the business class ticket will cost on average 300 EUR
    • The average price on European flights will be therefore: 80 * 0.85 + 300 * 0.15 = 68 + 45 = 113 EUR
    • Sanity check: average price on German railways is between 50-200 EUR
  • Medium and long-term flights are more dominated by full service carriers
    • Average coach price will be somewhere between 600 and 1,200 EUR. More on the upper bound: 1000 EUR
    • Business class ticket will cost on average 5000 EUR
    • First class: 10000 EUR
    • Which leads to 1000 * 0.85 + 5000 * 0.1 + 10000* 0.05 = 850 + 500 + 500 = 1850 EUR
  • Consider now the split between European and medium/long-haul flights. Local flights have significantly higher frequency at the airports, therefore we assume 70% of flights are European flights. Which leads to 113 * 0.7 + 1850 * 0.3 = 79.1 + 555 = 634.1 EUR

Hello! What is the best way to get from Turkey to the UK? Of course, I am going to fly by plane, but which is the best airline to choose? Do I need a visa there? By the way, where is it better to stop? renting an apartment or book a hotel? in any case, I will need a <a href=https://postcodefinder.net/england/london>London postcode map</a>, can anyone advise me a good one?

Hello! What is the best way to get from Turkey to the UK? Of course, I am going to fly by plane, but which is the best airline to choose? Do I need a visa there? By the way, where is it better to stop? renting an apartment or book a hotel? in any case, I will need a <a href=https://postcodefinder.net/england/london>London postcode map</a>, can anyone advise me a good one?

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1333
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 719
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1240
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen