Managing multiple final rounds within a short time-frame

case interview preparation Final Round London second round interview
Neue Antwort am 31. Okt. 2020
2 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Nov. 2018

Dear PrepLounge community,

I have 4 final rounds coming up within a 6-day period (22-27/11): one round each weekday with a weekend break in the middle. Due to strict recruitment timelines there was not much flexibility in scheduling hence this relatively tight set-up. I have two questions:

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds?
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that?

For context,

  • Interviews are with 2 Tier 2s (e.g. AT Kearney, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&, OC&C etc) and 2 boutique firms in London.
  • I am aware of the high competition in the London market hence my decision to accept interviews with all firms. I would be happy to work for any of them, but I do have a ranking of preferences.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds? - try to relax between the rounds. Interviews themselves are very energy draining. Also, try to get some feedback. Further actions will depend on the feedback
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that? - NO. All your companies are Tier 2 companies and it will not give you any benefits.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.751
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen