expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.359 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

Management Consulting Job - MBA

oking for Senior Associate Role in a consulting management firm, will my MBA from UCONN suffice or do I need an MBA from a NYU-Stern caliber program?

oking for Senior Associate Role in a consulting management firm, will my MBA from UCONN suffice or do I need an MBA from a NYU-Stern caliber program?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.359 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Jack,

UCONN is a non-target school as Ivy League. However, it's not only aboit your school, but also your grades, achievements and past experiences.

Get a referral as a door opener.

Good luck,

andré

Hi Jack,

UCONN is a non-target school as Ivy League. However, it's not only aboit your school, but also your grades, achievements and past experiences.

Get a referral as a door opener.

Good luck,

andré

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.494 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

If you look at the rankings (FInancial TImes, Quants & Poets...) UCONN is not a target university, which would make it harder than, for instance, Ivy League. This does not mean what so ever that it would be impossible to achieve, but for sure it would be harder to get an interview. Think, for instance, in the importance of the alumni and network, that would be a big disadvantage here.

This said, are you considering an MBA to access MBB? I am asking since it´s a huge investment and there are other more efficent ways to try.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you look at the rankings (FInancial TImes, Quants & Poets...) UCONN is not a target university, which would make it harder than, for instance, Ivy League. This does not mean what so ever that it would be impossible to achieve, but for sure it would be harder to get an interview. Think, for instance, in the importance of the alumni and network, that would be a big disadvantage here.

This said, are you considering an MBA to access MBB? I am asking since it´s a huge investment and there are other more efficent ways to try.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Jack, it depends on the firms you are interested in. For MBB it will be harder to be invited with it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Jack, it depends on the firms you are interested in. For MBB it will be harder to be invited with it

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Eacn MBA program are tailored or have strength towards placing their students into specific sector.
Typically top MBAs are well positioned for consulting and finance.

Do take a look at how the alumni fares and take decision from there.
Where do you take your MBA does influence a lot on your opportunity to be accepted to consulting firms.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Eacn MBA program are tailored or have strength towards placing their students into specific sector.
Typically top MBAs are well positioned for consulting and finance.

Do take a look at how the alumni fares and take decision from there.
Where do you take your MBA does influence a lot on your opportunity to be accepted to consulting firms.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.864 Meetings

5.770 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Jack,

you will find a lot harder to be invited for interviews if you are not coming from a target school. I would recommend to check how many alumni from UCONN are currently working in your target companies on LinkedIn. If you cannot find many, it would make sense to consider alternatives.

Since the more prestigious the MBA, the better (not only for consulting but in general), I would not recommend to apply for MBAs which are not considered top ones, unless you have specific constraints.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jack,

you will find a lot harder to be invited for interviews if you are not coming from a target school. I would recommend to check how many alumni from UCONN are currently working in your target companies on LinkedIn. If you cannot find many, it would make sense to consider alternatives.

Since the more prestigious the MBA, the better (not only for consulting but in general), I would not recommend to apply for MBAs which are not considered top ones, unless you have specific constraints.

Best,

Francesco