expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

M&A - During which phases are consultants part of?

M&A

Dear community

I would like to know in which phases of an M&A deal consultants are involved in:

  1. M&A Strategy
  2. Target Screening
  3. Due Dilligence
  4. Execution
  5. PMI

And if they are involved in all, I would appreciate 2-3 activities in each step mangement consultants do, as I assume they will not do all the stuff for all phases.

Thx a lot!

Dear community

I would like to know in which phases of an M&A deal consultants are involved in:

  1. M&A Strategy
  2. Target Screening
  3. Due Dilligence
  4. Execution
  5. PMI

And if they are involved in all, I would appreciate 2-3 activities in each step mangement consultants do, as I assume they will not do all the stuff for all phases.

Thx a lot!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with everything that has been written: consultants mainly intervene on due diligences, PMI and M&A strategy.

From a different point of view, when looking at M&A service offering, consulting firms generally offer the following:

  • Acquirer and Vendor Due Diligence: focus on market, competitors, target company, synergies assessment (for info, VDD are usually longer as more emphasis is given to business model and market analysis)
  • PMI (pre and post merger integration): focusing on merger management, value capture, merger enablement
  • Post-deal diagnosis: can focus on i) assessment of opportunities ii) first XXX days plan iii) business case and implementation roadmap
  • Divestiture management: (e.g. separation strategy, operational planning & realignment,...)

Hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

I agree with everything that has been written: consultants mainly intervene on due diligences, PMI and M&A strategy.

From a different point of view, when looking at M&A service offering, consulting firms generally offer the following:

  • Acquirer and Vendor Due Diligence: focus on market, competitors, target company, synergies assessment (for info, VDD are usually longer as more emphasis is given to business model and market analysis)
  • PMI (pre and post merger integration): focusing on merger management, value capture, merger enablement
  • Post-deal diagnosis: can focus on i) assessment of opportunities ii) first XXX days plan iii) business case and implementation roadmap
  • Divestiture management: (e.g. separation strategy, operational planning & realignment,...)

Hope this helps,

Jacopo

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.309 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The most common are:

  1. Due Diligence (Assessing the market, competitors and the company. Doing the valuation)
  2. M&A Strategy (Calculating synergies, setting the objectives for different departments)
  3. PMI (usually on a higher level like implementation strategy and PMO. Long implementation initiatives are usually executed by cheaper consultancies)

They don't perform the deal execution and rarely they do target screening.

Best!

Hi,

The most common are:

  1. Due Diligence (Assessing the market, competitors and the company. Doing the valuation)
  2. M&A Strategy (Calculating synergies, setting the objectives for different departments)
  3. PMI (usually on a higher level like implementation strategy and PMO. Long implementation initiatives are usually executed by cheaper consultancies)

They don't perform the deal execution and rarely they do target screening.

Best!

Hey,

Consultants can do projects across all, except for your point 4: we don’t take part in the actual negotiations/the deal itself, that’s only a task for the companies and often to the investment banks.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Consultants can do projects across all, except for your point 4: we don’t take part in the actual negotiations/the deal itself, that’s only a task for the companies and often to the investment banks.

Best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

40,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1356
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

32,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1149
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

14,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 334
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1174
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 935
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen