expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.069 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

L'oreal vs P&G for MBB

If my goal is to break into MBB

Which option is better Market Insight Analyst at L'oreal vs Accounting position at P&G?

In terms of prestige, pedigree, long-term, which one is better?

If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And also i have a financial background, how MBB will look upon me changing from finance to marketing analyst at Loreal?

If my goal is to break into MBB

Which option is better Market Insight Analyst at L'oreal vs Accounting position at P&G?

In terms of prestige, pedigree, long-term, which one is better?

If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And also i have a financial background, how MBB will look upon me changing from finance to marketing analyst at Loreal?

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.069 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

thanks for reply! If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And i also have a financial backround, so not sure how MBB will look at change from finance to marketing analyst. thank you! — Alex am 13. Sep 2019

Such internal details are irrelevant. In an application, recruiters only see the brand and your position title in the CV. Only this is relevant. — Anonym A am 13. Sep 2019

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, Alex,

the two options are relatively similar in terms of brand. However, I think that market analysis is a little more relevant prior experience for MBB than accounting.

However, I would generally advise you against choosing a job only because you want to join MBB. You have no guarantee that it will work out at MBB later on, so I wouldn't adjust my life too much to it. If you want to do consulting, try MBB now (or one of the other companies).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi, Alex,

the two options are relatively similar in terms of brand. However, I think that market analysis is a little more relevant prior experience for MBB than accounting.

However, I would generally advise you against choosing a job only because you want to join MBB. You have no guarantee that it will work out at MBB later on, so I wouldn't adjust my life too much to it. If you want to do consulting, try MBB now (or one of the other companies).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.118 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Both brands are great, P&G a bit better. However, accounting roles are not relevant to consulting at all. I don't know any former accountant in consulting. Thus I would choose Loreal

Best

Hi,

Both brands are great, P&G a bit better. However, accounting roles are not relevant to consulting at all. I don't know any former accountant in consulting. Thus I would choose Loreal

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is a very hard question to answer. In terms of the reputation of companies, they are quite similar (maybe P&G with a better reputation in certain markets). However, what I can tell from my experience is that there is a lower number of MBB consultants previously worked as an accountant vs. marketing analysts since the nature of the job is closer to the latter.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is a very hard question to answer. In terms of the reputation of companies, they are quite similar (maybe P&G with a better reputation in certain markets). However, what I can tell from my experience is that there is a lower number of MBB consultants previously worked as an accountant vs. marketing analysts since the nature of the job is closer to the latter.

Best,

Deniz

Thanks for reply! So you would recommend to take an offer from Loreal? — Alex am 13. Sep 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen