Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.727 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

5

Less than 48 hours to prepare for case interview

I successfully landed a job offer with one consultancy. I also have managed to reach final stage interview with another Tier 2 consultancy. I have been invited to case interview and have less than 72 hours to prepare. I am an experienced hire but have limited experience on tackling case interviews. Please can you share your top tips on areas I can focus on. I would be extremely grateful for any guidance on presentation tips on retail cases requiring data analysis. Thank you

I successfully landed a job offer with one consultancy. I also have managed to reach final stage interview with another Tier 2 consultancy. I have been invited to case interview and have less than 72 hours to prepare. I am an experienced hire but have limited experience on tackling case interviews. Please can you share your top tips on areas I can focus on. I would be extremely grateful for any guidance on presentation tips on retail cases requiring data analysis. Thank you

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.727 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.285 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Please pick up the phone and reschedule the interview. YOU decide when you interview, not the firm. Do a proper preparation and then go to the interview once you are ready. This is to the benefit of yourself and to the firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please pick up the phone and reschedule the interview. YOU decide when you interview, not the firm. Do a proper preparation and then go to the interview once you are ready. This is to the benefit of yourself and to the firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview if you are not sure of your performance. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling your interview. I still can't understand why so many candidates hesitate to do that and fail.

Best!

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview if you are not sure of your performance. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling your interview. I still can't understand why so many candidates hesitate to do that and fail.

Best!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Given (1) how demanding these interviews are (you not only need to be good, you have to really rock it) and (2) the fact that they make you wait for approx. 1 year if you fail and want to re-apply, I would gently try to push back the interview in time.

Talk to HR, they will be understanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Given (1) how demanding these interviews are (you not only need to be good, you have to really rock it) and (2) the fact that they make you wait for approx. 1 year if you fail and want to re-apply, I would gently try to push back the interview in time.

Talk to HR, they will be understanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.907 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Lancelle,
it's very challenging, I recommend rescheduling the interview. Otherwise, I would work on the fit part, by sharpening impactful stories about your background and structuring the answer for the most common question "why consulting" and "why this firm". Regarding the cases, you should cover the most common framework for profitability, market-entry, and market sizing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Lancelle,
it's very challenging, I recommend rescheduling the interview. Otherwise, I would work on the fit part, by sharpening impactful stories about your background and structuring the answer for the most common question "why consulting" and "why this firm". Regarding the cases, you should cover the most common framework for profitability, market-entry, and market sizing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

YodaPhone

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 8
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Ganzen Case öffnen