Length answers FIT

FIT Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 25. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
715 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Sept. 2020

What is the recommended length for the answers for the fit part? Is this right?

1. Walk me thorugh your CV. ~2 mins

2. Why MBB? ~1.5 mins

3. Tell me about a time xxx. ~2 mins

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Nope, disagree:

  1. For 1&2: fine, 1-3 mins
  2. For 3, also called behavioral questions, the whole iteraction lasts arround 10 mins, including the follow up and clarification questions from the interviewer.

Precisely the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" covers this topics, and has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on how fast you speak. But in general:

  • Walk me through your CV. 1-2 min
  • Why MBB? 1-2 min
  • Tell me about a time xxx. If you are referring to PEI: your story, 2-4 min. However the interviewer will interrupt you and with his/her questions and your replies overall it will last 10-15 min

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

Your answer shouldn't be soo long. The optimal length is 1-2 min, that's right.

Also, if you feel you can do your answer shorter keeping all key points then do it.

I would recommend for that following structure for storytelling:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background
  2. Bring out some problem
  3. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each.
  4. Shortly explain how did you resolve that
  5. Your learnings

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
12
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sept. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

The main principle is structuring your answer top-down.

In this case the actual length of your answer becomes even mostly irrelevant, since you can always easily react to your interviewers' implicit signals and stop anytime.

With that top-down approach he still always gets the full picture (as opposed if you would build your answer bottom-up).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Sept. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quality is much more important than quality! So, what's important is: Did you answer the question in a succinct, clear way, without leaving out important details or context?

That being said, your times are about right but you could honestly afford to get them shorter. Ultimately, it depends on what you have to say!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen