LEK - Cold calling

LEK
Letzte Aktivität am 29. Jan. 2019
2 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Jan. 2019

I am considering applying to LEK. However, I have heard that they force you to do a lot of cold calls. Is it true? Why don't they outsource this part to a research firm?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous,

smaller firms obviously don't have the scale to operate a large body of support services. Hence one of the distinguishing preferences of Tier 2 and Tier 3 firms from MBB is indeed the share of "transactional" work that needs to be covered by junior consultants. This covers all sorts of research as well as field studies and surveys.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you mean reaching out to consultants to get a referral - every Top, 2nd Tier company has that option. Unfortunately, the number of good candidates is much more than the companies can accept in the US.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.073
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen