expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

2

Last year, I got rejected from the consulting position at McKinsey? Am I also banned from non-consulting positions?

Last year, I couldn't pass the interviews for the consulting position at McKinsey, and McKinsey bans rejected candidates for 1.5–2 years. Now I'm applying for the data scientist position. Am I also banned from non-consulting positions at McKinsey?

Last year, I couldn't pass the interviews for the consulting position at McKinsey, and McKinsey bans rejected candidates for 1.5–2 years. Now I'm applying for the data scientist position. Am I also banned from non-consulting positions at McKinsey?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

My guess is no, as they operate somewhat independently. It can't hurt to check with HR or someone working within that team - after all, it's not a bad networking excuse!

Hi,

My guess is no, as they operate somewhat independently. It can't hurt to check with HR or someone working within that team - after all, it's not a bad networking excuse!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Data scientist positions are pretty new, so I doubt anyone can tell you for sure. Just give it a try

Best

Hi,

Data scientist positions are pretty new, so I doubt anyone can tell you for sure. Just give it a try

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen